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Camry Solara

  1. If Toyota hand-held tester is available, go to next step. If Toyota hand-held tester is not available, go to step  5.
  2. Connect hand-held tester to data link connector No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester on. Read STA signal display on hand-held tester with ignition on and with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. The STA signal display should read OFF with ignition on and ON with ignition switch in START position. If STA signal display is not as specified, go to next step. If STA signal display is as specified, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Check for open and short in Gray wire and electrical connectors between terminal No. 7 at Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical connector E7 and junction connectors J7 and J8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box. For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Junction connectors J7 and J8 are located behind driver's side of instrument panel, near fuse/relay box. See Fig 1. For ECM electrical connector terminal identification, see Figure.
    Fig 1: Locating Junction Connectors J7 & J8 (Camry Solara)
    G00023043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  5. Remove glove box for access to Engine Control Module (ECM). For illustration of ECM location, see THEORY & OPERATION article. Note ECM electrical connector terminals. See Figure. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 7 (Gray wire) at ECM electrical connector E7 with ignition switch in START position and engine cranking. This is the starter signal wire. Voltage should be 6 volts or more. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, diagnose by symptom. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  6. Check for open and short in Gray wire and electrical connectors between terminal No. 7 at ECM electrical connector E7 and junction connectors J7 and J8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Junction connectors J7 and J8 are located behind driver's side of instrument panel, near fuse/relay box. See Fig 1.
  7. If wiring harness or electrical connector are defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, check ECM ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ECM ground circuit is defective, repair ground circuit as necessary. If ECM ground circuit is okay, replace ECM. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, if ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. Models equipped with engine immobilizer system may be identified by looking at the ignition key. On models equipped with engine immobilizer system, the top of the ignition key is thicker than a standard ignition key, as a transponder chip is incorporated into the top of the ignition key. For programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION, or appropriate ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.