Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FUSE
- Check whether the regulator switch fuses P FR DOOR 25-amp, D RR DOOR 20-amp and P RR DOOR 20-amp of inoperative seats are normal.NOTE:
- If the fuse for the passenger side door is normal, proceed to (OK-A) . Go to step 2.
- If the fuse for the rear RH and LH doors is normal, proceed to OK-B . Go to step 6.
- If the fuse for the passenger side door is defective, NG-A : REPLACE FUSE (P FR DOOR 25 A)
- If the fuse for the rear RH door is defective, NG-B : REPLACE FUSE (D RR DOOR 20 A)
- If the fuse for the rear LH door is defective, NG-B : REPLACE FUSE (P RR DOOR 20 A)
- Check whether the regulator switch fuses P FR DOOR 25-amp, D RR DOOR 20-amp and P RR DOOR 20-amp of inoperative seats are normal.
- OK-A
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)- Inspect the power source voltage.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the voltage between terminal 7 (B) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: 10-14 V with ignition switch ON
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the power source voltage.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the GND.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 1 (E) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity (constant)
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the GND.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the motor operation.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
- OK : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- NG : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the motor operation.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (PASSENGER SIDE)
- Inspect the operation of the front LH power window regulator motor assembly.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16-34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Inspect the operation of the front LH power window regulator motor assembly.
- OK-B
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY REAR (REAR RH AND LH)- Inspect the power source voltage.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the voltage between terminal 7 (B) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: 10-14 V with ignition switch ON
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the power source voltage.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY REAR (REAR RH AND LH)
- Inspect the GND.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Check the continuity between terminal 1 (E) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.
Standard: Continuity (constant)
- NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK-A : Go to step 8 (In case Rear RH side)
- OK-B : Go to step 10 (In case Rear LH side)
- Inspect the GND.
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (REAR RH)
- Inspect the motor operation.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY REAR
- NG : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the motor operation.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (REAR RH)
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assembly RH (Rear RH side).
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16-34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- NG : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assembly RH (Rear RH side).
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (REAR LH)
- Inspect the motor operation.
- Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
- Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.
Standard:
- OK : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY REAR
- NG : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the motor operation.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (REAR LH)
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assembly LH (Rear LH side).
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
- Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
- When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16-34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.
Standard: Approximately 4-90 seconds
- When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
- Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
- NG : REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assembly LH (Rear LH side).