Test No. 1: All Functions Of Wireless Door Lock Control System Do Not Operate, But Power Door Lock System Does Operate
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota Camry and 2002 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check DOME fuse (7.5-amp) located in driver side junction block under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is defective, repair short in wiring connected to fuse. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harnesses or electrical connectors are defective, repair as necessary.
- Check operation of wireless door lock control system. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If system does not operate as described, go to next step. If system operates as described, fault may have been an intermittent. Check wiring harnesses and connectors for loose connections or terminals.
- Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC 42 is present, diagnose and repair fault. See DTC 42: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL RECEIVER MALFUNCTION under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If DTC 42 is not present, go to next step.
- Perform wireless door lock control system self-diagnostics. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If self-diagnostics do not pass, go to next step. If self-diagnostics do not indicate any problems, fault may be intermittent. Check wiring harnesses and connectors for loose connections or terminals.
- If LOCK or UNLOCK buttons do not work and transmitter battery is okay, check wireless door lock control receiver. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL RECEIVER under COMPONENT TESTS. If wireless door lock control receiver is okay, go to next step.
- Check key unlock warning switch. See KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If key unlock warning switch is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect body control ECU 22-pin electrical harness connector B6 and 2-pin key unlock warning switch electrical harness connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity of Blue wire between body control ECU 22-pin electrical harness connector B6 terminal No. 19 and 2-pin key unlock warning switch electrical harness connector terminal No. 2. Also check continuity of White/Black wire between 2-pin key unlock warning switch electrical harness connector terminal No. 1 and good body ground point. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair or replace wiring and/or connectors between body control ECU and wireless door lock control receiver and between wireless door lock control receiver and body ground point located under left side of instrument panel. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If wiring and connectors are okay, check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS . If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation.
- If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.