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Home >> Toyota >> 2003 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 173 (Power Door Locks) >> System Tests >> Test No. 2: Key Confinement Prevention Function Does Not Operate
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Test No. 2: Key Confinement Prevention Function Does Not Operate

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Toyota Camry and 2002 Toyota Camry. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Key confinement prevention function prevents doors from being locked if ignition key is in ignition lock cylinder.
  1. Check key unlock warning switch. See KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If key unlock warning switch is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect body control ECU 22-pin electrical harness connector B6 and 2-pin key unlock warning switch electrical harness connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity of Blue wire between body control ECU 22-pin electrical harness connector B6 terminal No. 19 and 2-pin key unlock warning switch electrical harness connector terminal No. 2. Also check continuity of White/Black wire between 2-pin key unlock warning switch electrical harness connector terminal No. 1 and good body ground point. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair or replace wiring and/or connectors between body control ECU and wireless door lock control receiver and between wireless door lock control receiver and body ground point located under left side of instrument panel. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Check driver courtesy light switch. See COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH . If switch is okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect body control ECU 12-pin electrical harness connector B8 and driver courtesy light switch electrical harness connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity of Red/Green wire between driver door courtesy switch electrical harness connector and body control ECU 12-pin electrical harness connector B8 terminal No. 1. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair or replace wiring and/or connectors between body control ECU and driver courtesy light switch. See POWER DOOR LOCKS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. If key unlock warning switch, driver door courtesy switch, wiring and connectors are okay, check body control ECU ground circuits. See BODY COMPUTER in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If ground circuits are faulty, repair and retest system. If ground circuits are okay, substitute original body control ECU with a known-good unit and recheck system operation.
  6. If system operates properly, original body control ECU was defective. If system still does not operate properly, perform body control ECU pin voltage check. See BODY CONTROL ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT  under PIN VOLTAGE TESTS. Check wiring harness and electrical connectors for an intermittent problem. Repair wiring harnesses or connectors as necessary. If voltage values, harnesses and connectors are okay, replace body control ECU. After repairs have been made, perform confirmation test. See CONFIRMATION TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.