Inspection Procedure
- CHECK UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- Disconnect the key unlock warning switch connector.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the key unlock warning switch connector, as shown in the illustration and table.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITIONTerminal No. Switch position Specified condition 1 <=> 2 Push (Key inserted) Continuity 1 <=> 2 Free (Key removed) No continuity
- NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TVIP ECU <=> UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the TVIP ECU and key unlock warning switch connectors.
- Check the continuity between the terminals of the TVIP ECU connectors and unlock warning switch connector, as shown in the illustration and table.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITIONSymbols (Terminal No.) (TVIP ECU <=> Unlock warning switch) Specified condition KSW (T3-12) <=> U1-2 Continuity
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH <=> BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the key unlock warning switch connector.
- Check the continuity between the terminal of the key unlock warning switch connector and the body ground, as shown in the illustration and table.
Standard:
TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITIONTerminal No. (Key unlock warning SW <=> Body ground) Specified condition U1-1 <=> Body ground Continuity
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE TVIP ECU (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )