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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Following the display on the tester, select "DATA LIST".

      SMART KEY (Certification ECU): 

      Fig 1: Smart Key (Certification ECU) Data List
      G02977167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: 

      "ON" (lock switch is pressed) appears on the tester screen. 

    1. OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
    2. NG : Go to next step. 
  2. INSPECT LOCK SWITCH 
    1. Remove the outside handle.
    2. Disconnect the connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      LOCK SWITCH RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-1 (TRG-) - V1-3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed --> Pushed 10 kΩ or higher --> Below 1 Ω
      V2-1 (TRG-) - V2-3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed --> Pushed 10 kΩ or higher --> Below 1 Ω
      V3-1 (TRG-) - V3-3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed --> Pushed 10 kΩ or higher --> Below 1 Ω
      V4-1 (TRG-) - V4-3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed --> Pushed 10 kΩ or higher --> Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Inspecting Lock Switch
      G02977168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPLACE OUTSIDE HANDLE (SEE  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the D39 and D40 ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      CERTIFICATION ECU - LOCK SWITCH RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D39-3 (TSW1) - V1-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D39-4 (TSW2) - V2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D40-25 (TSW3) - V3-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D40-26 (TSW4) - V4-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D39-3 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D39-4 (TSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D40-25 (TSW3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D40-26 (TSW4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Certification ECU Connector D39, D40 Terminals
      G02977169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 4: Identifying Lock Switch Connector Terminals
      G02977170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK : Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR OSCILLATOR - LOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the door oscillator connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard: 

      DOOR OSCILLATOR - LOCK SWITCH RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U1-9 (TRG-) - V1-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      U2-9 (TRG-) - V2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      U3-9 (TRG-) - V3-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      U4-9 (TRG-) - V4-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      U1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U2-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U3-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U4-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying Lock Switch Connector Terminals
      G02977171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 6: Identifying Door Oscillator Connector Terminals
      G02977172Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE