Inspection Procedure
When using intelligent tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the intelligent tester.
Standard
OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2Tester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - ECM, EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IAC VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM
When using OBD II Scan Tool:
- INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the VSV connector.
- Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV.
Standard:
- Battery positive voltage is not applied: Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
- Battery positive voltage is applied: Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG: REPLACE VSV
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Voltage
ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)Tester connection Condition Specified Condition E8-15 (ACIS) - E6-1 (E1) - Engine speed is 4,000 RPM or less
- Throttle valve opening angle is 30° or more
9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 4
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 ECM, EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IAC VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK: REPLACE ECM