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Inspection Procedure

When using intelligent tester: 

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the intelligent tester.

      Standard 

      OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
      Fig 1: Performing Active Test By Intelligent Tester (Operate VSV For IAC Valve No. 2)
      G04382663Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   4 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
      Fig 2: Checking Air Flows From Port E To Air Filter
      G04382664Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
    3. Check that air flows from port E to port F.
    4. Fig 3: Checking Air Flows From Port E To Port F
      G04382665Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VSV 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - ECM, EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Resistance 

        VSV AND THE ECM

        Tester connection Specified Condition
        V2-2 - E8-15 (ACIS) Below 1 ohms
        V2-2 or E8-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
        Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness Between VSV And ECM
        G04382666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Resistance 

        VSV AND EFI RELAY

        Tester connection Specified Condition
        V2-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 ohms
        Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness Between VSV And EFI Relay
        G04382667Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IAC VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL) 

    Check that the vacuum hoses are:

    • Connected correctly.
    • Are not loose or disconnected.
    • Do not have cracks, holes or damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

When using OBD II Scan Tool: 

  1. INSPECT VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV connector.
    2. Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV.

      Standard: 

      • Battery positive voltage is not applied: Air from port E flows out through the air filter. 
      • Battery positive voltage is applied: Air from port E flows out through port F. 
      Fig 6: Inspecting VSV For IAC Valve No. 2 (Operation)
      G04382668Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VSV 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.

      Voltage 

      ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)

      Tester connection Condition Specified Condition
      E8-15 (ACIS) - E6-1 (E1)
      • Engine speed is 4,000 RPM or less
      • Throttle valve opening angle is 30° or more
      9 to 14 V
      Fig 7: Checking ECM (ACIS Voltage)
      G04382669Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   4 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 ECM, EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Resistance 

        VSV AND THE ECM

        Tester connection Specified Condition
        V2-2 - E8-15 (ACIS) Below 1 ohms
        V2-2 or E8-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
        Fig 8: Checking Wire Harness Between VSV And ECM
        G04382670Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Measure the resistance OF the wire harness side connectors.

        Resistance 

        VSV AND EFI RELAY

        Tester connection Specified Condition
        V2-1 (VSV for ACIS) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 ohms
        Fig 9: Checking Wire Harness Between VSV And EFI Relay
        G04382671Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IAC VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL) 

    Check that the vacuum hoses are:

    • Connected correctly.
    • Are not loose or disconnected.
    • Do not have cracks, holes or damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

    OK: REPLACE ECM