Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
- Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)
- Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E6 ECM connector.
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
- Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E6 ECM connector.
Voltage
ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)Condition Voltage Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less Pulse generation Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more 9 to 14 V Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 6
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the V3 VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance
VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)Tester connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 20
NG: REPLACE VSV
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- Disconnect the V3 VSV connector for ACM.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Resistance
VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAYTester connection Specified Condition V3-2 - E6-6 (ACM) Below 1 ohms V3-2 or E6-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION)
- Remove the VSV.
- Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.
- Battery positive voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H.
- Battery positive voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H.
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
- Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
NG: REPLACE TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
OK: SYSTEM OK