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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Camry Solara SLE, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (3MZ-FE) >> SFI System >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. Check if the vacuum hose cap is missing.
    2. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    3. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
    4. Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Hoses
      G04382599Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum tank.
    3. Check that the unconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.
    Fig 2: Clhecking Vacuum
    G04382600Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK ECM (ACM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the E6 ECM connector.

      Voltage 

      ECM (ACM VOLTAGE)

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 850 RPM or less Pulse generation
      Shift position is D range, and engine speed is 950 RPM or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P range 9 to 14 V
      Fig 3: Checking ECM (ACM Voltage)
      G04382601Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   6 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the V3 VSV connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals 1 and 2.

      Resistance 

      VSV FOR ACM (RESISTANCE)

      Tester connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 20
      Fig 4: Inspecting VSV For ACM (Resistance)
      G04382602Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VSV 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV connector for ACM.
      2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Resistance 

        VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY

        Tester connection Specified Condition
        V3-2 - E6-6 (ACM) Below 1 ohms
        V3-2 or E6-6 (ACM) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
        Fig 5: Checking Wire Harness Between VSV And ECM
        G04382603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the V3 VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

        Resistance 

        VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY

        Tester connection Specified Condition
        V3-1 (VSV for ACM) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 ohms
        Fig 6: Checking Wire Harness And VSV And EFI Relay
        G04382604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  6. INSPECT VSV FOR ACM (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV.
    2. Check operation of the VSV when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV connector.
      • Battery positive voltage is not applied: The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 
      • Battery positive voltage is applied: The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 
    3. Fig 7: Inspecting VSV For ACM (Operation)
      G04382605Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. INSPECT TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using MITYVAC (Hand-held Vacuum Pump), apply a vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Make sure there is no needle movement on the MITYVAC.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a broken lower diaphragm.
    5. Fig 8: Inspecting Transverse Engine Mounting Insulator
      G04382606Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSVERSE ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR 

    OK: SYSTEM OK