Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each problem symptom in accordance with the chart below.
SYMPTOM SPECIFICATIONS
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Read the DTC.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch ON.
Standard: MIL is illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)