Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Delete the DTC (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: Go to step 2 below.
OK: END
- Delete the DTC (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified condition D44-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch START 10 to 14 V HINT:
Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds after engine start.
NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the B47 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition D44-39 (STSW) - B47-12 (STSW) Below 1 Ω D44-39 (STSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start.
OK:
Engine can start normally.
NG: GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to SFI SYSTEM
OK: END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start.