LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Smart Key System >> DTC B2286 Runnable Signal Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER 
    1. Connect the intelligent to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch ON (IG) and press the intelligent tester main switch on.
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester.

    PWR SOURCE CTRL (Power source control ECU): 

    DATA LIST

    Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    E/G COND Engine condition / RUN or STOP RUN: Engine switch is ON (START)
    STOP: Engine switch is OFF, ON (IG) or ON (ACC)
    -

    OK: 

    "RUN" (engine switch is on (START)) appears on the screen. 

    "STOP" (engine switch is off, on (IG) or on (ACC)) appears on the screen. 

    NG:  Go to step 2 below.

    OK: GO TO  SFI SYSTEM 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying D44 ECU Connector Terminal TACH
      G05000374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the D41 ECM connector.
    3. Fig 2: Identifying D41 ECM Connector Terminal TACH
      G05000375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D44-2 (TACH) - D41-1 (TACH) Below 1 Ω
      D44-2 (TACH) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check for power source control ECU DTCs.

      OK: 

      Power source control ECU DTCs are not output. 

    NG: GO TO  SFI SYSTEM 

    OK: END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)