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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the intelligent tester main switch on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the intelligent tester.

      Standard 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV Is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV Is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter
      Fig 1: Checking VSV
      G05245789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  5

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
      Fig 2: Checking Air Flows For IAC Valve No. 2 (Operation)
      G05245790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
    3. Check that air flows from port E to port F.

    NG: REPLACE VSV 

    Fig 3: Applying Battery Positive Voltage Across Terminals
    G05245791Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK EFI NO. 2 FUSE 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.

      Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω 

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE 

    Fig 4: Locating EFI No. 2 Fuse From Engine Room R/B
    G05245792Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VSV FOR IAC VALVE NO. 2 - ECM, EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
      1. Disconnect the VSV connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        V2-2 - ACIS (E7-33) Below 1 Ω
        V2-2 or ACIS (E7-33) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
        Fig 5: Identifying VSV Connector And ECM Connector Terminal
        G05245793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the VSV connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        V2-1 - J/B EFI relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 6: Identifying VSV Connector And EFI Relay From Engine Room J/B
      G05245794Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IAC VALVE, INTAKE AIR CONTROL) 

    Check that the vacuum hoses:

    • Are connected correctly.
    • Are not loose or disconnected.
    • Do not have cracks, holes or damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE 

    OK: REPLACE ECM