LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Highlander Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (3MZ-FE) (Except Hybrid) >> SFI System >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Hoses
    G05245728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    Fig 2: Checking Vacuum
    G05245729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Connect the oscilloscope between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.
    2. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
    3. Turn the A/C switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals ACM and E1 of the ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Condition Voltage
      Shift position is D, and engine speed is 850 rpm or less Pulse generation
      Shift position Is D, and engine speed is 950 rpm or more 9 to 14 V
      Shift position is P 9 to 14 V

    OK:  Go to step  6

    Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
    G05245730Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard resistance: 19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 4: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector
    G05245731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM, VSV FOR ACM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V5-2) - ACM (E7-3) Below 1 Ω

        Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V5-2) or ACM (E7-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance: Check for open 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (V5-1) - EFI relay terminal (3) Below 1 Ω
      3. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      4. Reinstall the EFI relay.
    3. Inspect the EFI No. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      2. Measure the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector
    G05245732Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  6. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 6: Checking Operation Of VSV For ACM When Positive Battery Voltage Applied To Terminals
    G04973755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mm Hg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: Vacuum pressure exists. 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 7: Applying Vacuum
    G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: SYSTEM OK