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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> MIL Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result 

      THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
    4. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    5. Check that the MIL turns OFF.

      Standard: 

      MIL turns OFF. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Fig 1: Identifying A24 Connector Terminals
      G05149538Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (see REMOVAL  )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      COMBINATION METER - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J28-5 (CHK) - A24-24 (W) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      COMBINATION METER - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J28-5 (CHK) or A24-24 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying J28 And A24 Connectors Terminals
      G05149539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.

      OK: MIL should be illuminated. 

    NG: Go to step 6 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      THAT ENGINE STARTS

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: The intelligent tester or Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B:  Go TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)