Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
Result
THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATEDCondition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Check if DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check that the MIL turns OFF.
Standard:
MIL turns OFF.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the J28 combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
COMBINATION METER - ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J28-5 (CHK) - A24-24 (W) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
COMBINATION METER - ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J28-5 (CHK) or A24-24 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK: MIL should be illuminated.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Start the engine.
Result
THAT ENGINE STARTSResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The intelligent tester or Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: Go TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)