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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Tundra Base, 5.7 V, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (3UR-FE) - System Testing, Removal & Installation >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from port F on the vacuum switching valve (for ACIS).
    2. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control.
        Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Switching Valve
        G04968201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
    6. Check the VSV air flow when switching the VSV.

      OK 

      VSV TEST CONDITION SPECIFICATION

      Test Condition Specified Condition
      VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE, INTAKE MANIFOLD) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Inspect the intake air control valve (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  4. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 
    1. Inspect the vacuum switching valve (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM AND INTEGRATION RELAY

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    5. Disconnect the D62 intake air control valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
    7. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ).
    8. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      1B INTEGRATION RELAY CONNECTOR

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D62-2 - D74-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D62-1 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      D62-2 or D74-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D62-1 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Switching Valve, ECM And Integration Relay Connector Terminal
      G05149989Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (see REMOVAL  )