Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSES (AM2, IG2 MAIN, EFI NO. 1, IGN)
- Remove the AM2 fuse, IG2 MAIN fuse, EFI NO. 1 fuse and IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUSES (AM2, IG2 MAIN, EFI NO. 1, IGN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2, EFI)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RELAY (IG2, EFI)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1B-8 When no battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 10 kΩ or higher 1C-1 - 1B-8 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-6and1B-7 Below 1 Ω 1C-1 - 1B-4 When no battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 10 kΩ or higher 1C-1 - 1B-J When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE RELAY (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
ECM - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D74-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A24 and D74 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-28 (IGSW) - D74-81 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RELAY BLOCK - ECM, IGNITION SWITCH, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Remove the AM2 fuse and integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RELAY BLOCK - ECM, IGNITION SWITCH, BATTERY AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-28(IGSW) - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Positive (+) battery cable - 1C-1 Always Below 1 Ω Positive (+) battery cable - AM2 fuse terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω J9-5 (AM2) - AM2 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω J9-6 (IG2) - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω A24-28 (IGSW) or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) battery cable or AM2 fuse terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) battery cable or 1C-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J9-5 (AM2) or AM2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J9-6 (IG2) or 1B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
(see INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive terminal.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BATTERY AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-3(+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω A24-2(+B2) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω A24-34(MREL) - 1B-2 Always Below 1 Ω 1C-1 - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω 1B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A24-3 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-2 (+B2) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-34 (MREL) or 1B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1C-1 or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK