Inspection Procedure
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP /SPD.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the tester.
OK: Operating sounds can be heard from relay.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R7-1 (FPC) - A24-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω R7-2 (DI) - A24-18(DI) Always Below 1 Ω R7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω R7-1 (FPC) or A24-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more R7-2 (DI) or A24-18(DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ECU (FPC SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Crank the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FUEL PUMP ECU (FPC SIGNAL)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R7-1 (FPC) - R7-3 (E) Engine cranking 2.8 V or higher
NG: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/ OPN) (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - ECM AND FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - ECM AND FUEL PUMP ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1) - A24-48 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - R7-4 (*B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (1) or A24-48 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or R7-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the R6 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the R8 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R6-4 (B2) - R8-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω R6-S (E2) - R8-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω R6-4 (B2) or R8-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R6-5 (E2) or R8-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump (see INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R7-1 (FPC) - A24-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω R7-2 (Dl) - A24-18 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω R7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω R7-1 (FPC) or A24-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more R7-2 (DI) or A24-18 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ECU (FPC SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the R7 fuel pump ECU connector.
- Crank the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
FUEL PUMP ECU (FPC SIGNAL)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R7-1 (FPC) - R7-3 (E) Engine cranking 2.8 V or higher
NG: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP RELAY AND IGN FUSE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Remove the fuel pump relay (F/PMP) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY - FUEL PUMP RELAY AND IGN FUSETester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - IGN fuse (2) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (5) - F/PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (2) or IGN fuse (2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more C/OPN relay (5) or F/ PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
- Remove the fuel pump relay (F/PMP) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP) (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
IGN FUSETester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the fuel pump relay (F/PMP) from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
1B INTEGRATION RELAY CONNECTORTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (5) -Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F/PMP relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT