Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: MIL lights up
NG: Go to step 2
OK: SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
ECM RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the D9 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A14 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the R1 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1)
- Disconnect the D58 air switching valve connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE FOR BANK 1)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2)
- Disconnect the D59 air switching valve connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE FOR BANK 2)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the D46 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the D6 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the D3 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the D37 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1) (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)
- Disconnect the D40 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the D39 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2) (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)
- Disconnect the D41 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the D9 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A14 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the R1 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the D58 air switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the D59 air switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the D46 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the D6 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the D3 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the D37 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the D40 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the D39 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the D41 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the A24 and D74 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
A24 AND D74 ECM CONNECTORSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D74-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D74-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D74-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )