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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Tundra Base, 5.7 V, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (3UR-FE) - System Testing, Removal & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: MIL lights up 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      ECM RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the D9 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A14 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the R1 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
      Fig 1: Identifying R1 Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05149958Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the D58 air switching valve connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE FOR BANK 1)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the D59 air switching valve connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE FOR BANK 2)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the D46 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the D6 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the D3 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the D37 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1)  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the D40 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1)  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the D39 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2)  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the D41 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2)  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the D9 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A14 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the R1 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the D58 air switching valve connector.
    5. Disconnect the D59 air switching valve connector.
    6. Disconnect the D46 power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the D6 camshaft position sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the D3 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the D37 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the D40 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    11. Disconnect the D39 VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    12. Disconnect the D41 VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    13. Disconnect the A24 and D74 ECM connectors.
    14. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      A24 AND D74 ECM CONNECTORS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D74-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D74-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D74-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying A24 And D74 ECM Connectors Terminals
      G05149959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (see REMOVAL  )