Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
HINT:
- The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
- If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction for Hatchback (See SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION ) or Sedan (See SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION ).
NG: GO TO MALFUNCTION IN SPEEDOMETER
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (VEHICLE SPD)
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / VEHICLE SPD.
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
OK: Vehicle speeds displayed on tester and speedometer display are equal.
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the D1 combination meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions +S (D1-16) - Body ground 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL WAVEFORM)
- Shift the transmission gear selector lever to the neutral position.
- Jack up the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions +S (D1-16) - Body ground Voltage generated intermittently HINT:
The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the D1 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A21 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions +S (D1-16) - SPD (A21-8) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions +S (D1-16) or SPD (A21-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM