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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) such as the airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the Supplemental Restraint System (See AIRBAG SYSTEM ).
  1. INSPECT NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 1: Inspecting Navigation Receiver Assembly
    G05135517Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the navigation receiver assembly connector R6.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      SW1 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG SEEK+ switch: pushed 0 to 2.5 Ω
      SW1 - SWG SEEK- switch: pushed Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL+ switch: pushed Approx. 1 kΩ
      SW1 - SWG VOL-switch: pushed Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG MODE switch: pushed 0 to 2.5 Ω
      SW2 - SWG VOICE switch: pushed Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG ON HOOK switch: pushed Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      SW2 - SWG OFF HOOK switch: pushed Approx. 1 kΩ

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector a1.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Steering Pad Switch Assembly
      G05135518Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      AU1 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU SEEK+switch: pushed 0 to 2.5 Ω
      AU1 - EAU SEEK-switch: pushed Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL+ switch: pushed Approx. 1 kΩ
      AU1 - EAU VOL- switch: pushed Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU MODE switch: pushed 0 to 2.5 Ω
      AU2 - EAU VOICE switch: pushed Approx. 3.1 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU ON HOOK switch: pushed Approx. 0.3 kΩ
      AU2 - EAU OFF HOOK switch: pushed Approx. 1 kΩ

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying Spiral Cable (AU2) Connector Terminals
      G04980947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester connection Spiral cable position Specified condition
      EAU - EAU Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU1 - AU1 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      AU2 - AU2 Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.

      HINT:

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - NAVIGATION RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)