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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU A4 Connector Terminal
      G05112290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Vehicle Condition Rear Differential Lock Indicator Light Specified Condition
      A4-26 (EXI3) - Body ground Rear Differential free OFF 8 to 14 V
      A4-26 (EXI3) - Body ground Rear Differential locked ON 1.5 V

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 3 seconds or more with the rear differential free.
    3. Check if the same DTC is detected (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output A
      DTC not output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )

  3. INSPECT REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the rear differential lock indicator switch connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Rear Differential Lock Indicator Switch
      G05579835Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Remove the rear differential lock indicator switch.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D2-1 - D2-2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
      D2-1 - D2-2 Free 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Rear Differential Lock Indicator Switch Connector
      G05112292Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the rear differential lock indicator switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-26 (EXI3) - D2-2 Below 1 Ω
      D2-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      D2-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )