Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EXI3)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Vehicle Condition Rear Differential Lock Indicator Light Specified Condition A4-26 (EXI3) - Body ground Rear Differential free OFF 8 to 14 V A4-26 (EXI3) - Body ground Rear Differential locked ON 1.5 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more for 3 seconds or more with the rear differential free.
- Check if the same DTC is detected (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )
- INSPECT REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH
- Disconnect the rear differential lock indicator switch connector.
- Remove the rear differential lock indicator switch.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-1 - D2-2 Pushed Below 1 Ω D2-1 - D2-2 Free 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR DIFFERENTIAL LOCK INDICATOR SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the rear differential lock indicator switch connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-26 (EXI3) - D2-2 Below 1 Ω D2-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω D2-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )