Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
OK: Go to Next Step
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (charcoal canister side) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- When the purge VSV is operated using the Techstream, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction to your finger.
OK: Go to Next Step
SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Operation Specified Condition VSV ON Purge VSV port applies suction to finger VSV OFF Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger - Reconnect the vacuum hose to the purge VSV.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- INSPECT PURGE VSV (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect B22 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 -2 20°C (68°F) 26 to 30 Ω - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
NG: REPLACE PURGE VSV (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PURGE VSV (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the B22 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B22-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the B22 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B22-2-B1-34(PRG) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition B22-2 or B1-34 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO.2 FUSE - EFI RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard Resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the B22 purge VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Check the resistance.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Conditions B22-1 - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Conditions B22-1 or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.