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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL CONDITION 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK: MIL lights up. 

    NG: Go to step   2

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check for communication between the Techstream and hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Communication is possible A
    Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO  MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (See THROTTLE BODY )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK MIL (VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed to
    MIL illuminates A
    MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05200208Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See CANISTER )

    B: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector
      G05625692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    7. Reconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
    8. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )