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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream main switch ON.
    3. Select "Active Test" mode on Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      VSC H/B Warning Buzzer Operates skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer sounds/stops A
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly B

      A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )

      B: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V5-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer Connector Terminal
      G05556612Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 1 of the skid control buzzer, and the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 2, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: 

      Skid control buzzer sounds. 

      NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER 

      Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control Buzzer
      G04965553Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S28-30 (BZ) - V5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      S28-30 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 3: Identifying S28 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal
      G06129591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )