Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream main switch ON.
- Select "Active Test" mode on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ACTIVE TEST REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note VSC H/B Warning Buzzer Operates skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.
Result
DTC RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Buzzer sounds/stops A Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly B A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
B: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition V5-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
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OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 1 of the skid control buzzer, and the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 2, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK:
Skid control buzzer sounds.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the negative (-) battery terminal to terminal 1 of the skid control buzzer, and the positive (+) battery terminal to terminal 2, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S28-30 (BZ) - V5-1 Always Below 1 Ω S28-30 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )