LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 40 (Navigation) >> Navigation System >> Display Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and Multi-display >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Disconnect the navigation ECU connector L17 and multi-display connector E8.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      R - R Always Below 1 Ω
      G - G Always Below 1 Ω
      B - B Always Below 1 Ω
      SYNC - SYNC Always Below 1 Ω
      VR - VR Always Below 1 Ω
      VG - VG Always Below 1 Ω
      R - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      SYNC - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      VR - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      VG - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Navigation ECU - Multi-Display)
    G05006462Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the navigation ECU connector M17.
    2. Measure the waveform according to the table below.

      Standard 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      R - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      G - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      B - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      SYNC - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Navigation ECU (Output Signal)
      G05006463Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      • If SYNC signals are not being input to the multi-display due to an open circuit or other causes, the green initial screen may seem pinkish-green.
      • The waveform pattern may differ from those shown in the illustrations below due to differences in oscilloscope settings. A normal navigation ECU operating condition can be determined if any waveform is output.
      1. Oscilloscope wave
        OSCILLOSCOPE WAVE REFERENCE

        Terminals SYNC - Body ground
        Setting 500 mV/DIV 10sμ/DIV
        Condition Navigation display is on.
        Fig 3: Identifying Oscilloscope Wave
        G05006464Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2. Oscilloscope wave
        OSCILLOSCOPE WAVE REFERENCE

        Terminals R, G, B - Body ground
        Setting 200 mV/DIV 10sμ/DIV
        Condition Navigation display is on.

    NG: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU 

    Fig 4: Identifying Oscilloscope Wave
    G05006465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE