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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition
      E26-4 (SLP1) - E26-2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V
      E26-4 (SLP1) - E26-2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1 V

    NG: Go to step 2 

    Fig 1: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector Terminals
    G05630061Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step. 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (START FUNCTION) (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector And E1 Main Body ECU Connector
    G05630062Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-4 (SLP1) - E1-18 (SLP) Always Blow 1 Ω
      E26-4 (SLP1) or E1-18 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (STEERING LOCK ECU)  (See REMOVAL  )