Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When the engine switch is off, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:
With the engine switch off, open the driver door. Then (with the engine switch still off) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition (Steering Lock Position) Specified Condition E26-4 (SLP1) - E26-2 (SGND) Locked 11 to 14 V E26-4 (SLP1) - E26-2 (SGND) Unlocked Below 1 V
NG: Go to step 2
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step.
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (START FUNCTION) (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-4 (SLP1) - E1-18 (SLP) Always Blow 1 Ω E26-4 (SLP1) or E1-18 (SLP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR (STEERING LOCK ECU) (See REMOVAL )