Problem Symptoms Table
HINT:
- If a normal code is displayed during the diagnostic trouble code check although the trouble still occurs, check the electrical circuits for each symptom in the order given in the charts on the following pages and proceed to the page given for troubleshooting.
- The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters.
- When the circuit on which mark *1 is attached is a malfunction, DTC could be output.
Chapter 1:
Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical. If the instruction PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE is given in the flowchart of each circuit, inspect the suspected areas in descending order for each symptom. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in the inspections listed for the symptoms, check and replace the ECM.
Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart:
ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See page |
|---|---|---|
| No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 3rd gear, is not up-shifted) | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No up-shift (3rd to 4th) | Transmission control switch circuit*1 | DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No down-shift (4th to 3rd) | Transmission control switch circuits | DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| No down-shift (A particular gear, from 3rd to 1st gear, is not down-shifted) | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Stop light switch circuit*1 | DTC P0724 BRAKE SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH |
| Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART | |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Shift point too high or too low | Throttle position sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART | |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while shift lever is 3 position | Transmission control switch circuit*1 | DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Up-shift to 4th from 3rd while engine is cold | Engine coolant temp, sensor circuit*1 (for 2ZR-FE) | DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE | |
| Harsh engagement (N to D) | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Harsh engagement (Any driving position) | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Poor acceleration | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| No kick-down | ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
| Malfunction in shifting | Park/neutral position switch circuit*1 | DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) |
| ECM | ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE |
Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair .
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR CHART
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See page |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in any forward position and reverse position | Manual valve | REMOVAL |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Planetary gear unit | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Forward clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No. 2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Reverse clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| 1st and reverse brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Vehicle does not move in R position | Manual valve | REMOVAL |
| Planetary gear unit | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Reverse Clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| 1st and reverse brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No up-shift (1st to 2nd) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No up-shift (2nd to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| Direct clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No up-shift (3rd to 4th) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| O/D and 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No down-shift (4th to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (3rd to 2nd) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| No down-shift (2nd to 1st) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Shift solenoid valve SLU | DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE | |
| Harsh engagement (N to D) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| Forward clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No. 2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (N to R) | C3 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Reverse clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| 1st and reverse brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE | |
| Harsh engagement (1st to 2nd) | B2 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (2nd to 3rd) | C2 accumulator | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Direct clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (3rd to 4th) | Shift solenoid valve ST | DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| O/D and 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Harsh engagement (4th to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| Shift solenoid valve ST | DISASSEMBLY | |
| Harsh engagement (D, 2, L position) | Shift solenoid valve SLT | DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Slip or shudder (Forward position) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| Oil strainer | REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE | |
| Forward clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Direct clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| O/D and 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No. 2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (Reverse position) | Oil strainer | REMOVAL |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Reverse clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| 1st and reverse brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (1st) | No. 2 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| Slip or shudder (2nd) | 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| No. 1 one-way clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| Slip or shudder (3rd) | Direct clutch | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| Slip or shudder (4th) | O/D and 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT |
| Shift point too high or too low | Shift solenoid valve SLT | DISASSEMBLY |
| No engine braking (1st: L position) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| 1st and reverse brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| O/D and 2nd brake | AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT | |
| No kick-down | Valve body assembly | REMOVAL |
| Poor acceleration (All position) | Shift solenoid valve SLT | DISASSEMBLY |
| Valve body assembly | REMOVAL | |
| Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE | |
| Large shift shock or engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Shift solenoid valve SLU | DISASSEMBLY |
| Torque converter clutch | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE |