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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Sequoia Platinum, 5.7 W >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control/Dynamic Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1247/47 Stroke Sensor Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STROKE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Run the engine until the engine reaches 3000 rpm, and return it back to idle.

      HINT:

      Rev up the engine to ensure a sufficient vacuum.

    4. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stroke Sensor Pedal stroke sensor / min.: 0.2 V, max.: 4.7 V Approximately 1.9 V without the brake pedal depressed. -

      HINT:

      • The result appears on the Techstream after some delay because a time lag occurs when using the Techstream.
      • If a signal from the pedal stroke sensor is sent between sampling, the result does not appear on the Techstream. So be sure to perform the measurement 2 or 3 times.
    5. Check that the brake pedal acceleration value of the pedal stroke sensor displayed on the Techstream changes by alternately depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

      OK: The value changes as shown in the illustration. (The value will return to approximately 1.9 V after the brake pedal is released.) 

      HINT:

      • The maximum voltage depends on pedal stroke speed but should not exceed 4.7 V or fall below 0.2 V.
      • Even if the result is as described above, a malfunction may still exist because there is a high possibility that the malfunction simulation will fail. Therefore, proceed to the troubleshooting procedures below.
        Fig 1: Brake Pedal Acceleration Value Graph
        G05159769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PEDAL STROKE SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Confirm that the skid control ECU connector and pedal stroke sensor connector are properly connected.
    2. Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the A21 sensor connector.
    4. Inspect both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.

      OK: No deformation or corrosion. 

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-18 (PIM) - A21-5 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-18 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-21 (E3) - A21-3 (E3) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-21 (E3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-22 (VCP) - A21-1 (VCP) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-22 (VCP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying A19 ECU Connector Terminal And A21 Sensor Connector Terminal
    G05649530Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (PEDAL STROKE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A21 sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-1 (VCP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 5.0 V

    NG: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 3: Identifying A21 Sensor Connector Terminal
    G05649531Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )