Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the VSC actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STROKE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Run the engine until the engine reaches 3000 rpm, and return it back to idle.
HINT:
Rev up the engine to ensure a sufficient vacuum.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stroke Sensor Pedal stroke sensor / min.: 0.2 V, max.: 4.7 V Approximately 1.9 V without the brake pedal depressed. - HINT:
- The result appears on the Techstream after some delay because a time lag occurs when using the Techstream.
- If a signal from the pedal stroke sensor is sent between sampling, the result does not appear on the Techstream. So be sure to perform the measurement 2 or 3 times.
- Check that the brake pedal acceleration value of the pedal stroke sensor displayed on the Techstream changes by alternately depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK: The value changes as shown in the illustration. (The value will return to approximately 1.9 V after the brake pedal is released.)
HINT:
- The maximum voltage depends on pedal stroke speed but should not exceed 4.7 V or fall below 0.2 V.
- Even if the result is as described above, a malfunction may still exist because there is a high possibility that the malfunction simulation will fail. Therefore, proceed to the troubleshooting procedures below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PEDAL STROKE SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Confirm that the skid control ECU connector and pedal stroke sensor connector are properly connected.
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A21 sensor connector.
- Inspect both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.
OK: No deformation or corrosion.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-18 (PIM) - A21-5 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω A19-18 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-21 (E3) - A21-3 (E3) Always Below 1 Ω A19-21 (E3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-22 (VCP) - A21-1 (VCP) Always Below 1 Ω A19-22 (VCP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (PEDAL STROKE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A21 sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-1 (VCP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 5.0 V
NG: REPLACE VSC ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )