LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Venza 2.7 E, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control/Dynamic Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> ABS Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected  .

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1AR-FE) C

      B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 1AR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A42-28 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      Fig 1: Identifying IG1 Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06026101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      Fig 2: Identifying GND1 Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06026125Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    3. Check the combination meter.

      OK: 

      The ABS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation  .

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )