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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected  .

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1AR-FE) C

      B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 1AR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A42-28 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      Fig 1: Identifying IG1 Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06026101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      Fig 2: Identifying GND Terminal Of Skid Control ECU Connector
      G06026128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Select the Data List on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
      OFF: Parking brake released
      -
    5. Using the Techstream, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake is operated.

      OK: 

      When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above  .

      NG: Go to step  10

      OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Remove the reservoir filler cap and strainer.
    3. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.

      Fig 3: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
      G06026129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Switch OFF (Float up) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      1 (+2 (E) Switch ON (Float down) Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Component without harness connected (Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir (Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch))

      HINT:

      If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

      NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)  (See DISASSEMBLY )

      OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-19 (B/LE) - A31-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-19 (B/LE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A31-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Combination Meter)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir (Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch))
      Fig 4: Identifying Combination Meter Connector And Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector
      G06026130Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    3. Check the combination meter.

      OK: 

      The brake warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation  .

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  10. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch
      G06026131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2C-7 (PKB) - L15-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2C-7 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Parking Brake Switch)
      Fig 6: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector And Parking Brake Switch Connector
      G06026132Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK)  (See MAIN BODY ECU )