Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected .
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2GR-FE) B NG (for 1AR-FE) C B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FE) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 1AR-FE) (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
A: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and check the slip indicator light will come on for approximately 3 seconds (initial check).
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
- Check the accessory meter.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (Initial check is normal, and the slip Indicator light does not turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation) B N6 (Initial check is abnormal) C HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY (See ACCESSORY METER )
A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )