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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected  .

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

      OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1AR-FE) C

      B: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      C: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 1AR-FE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

      A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and check the slip indicator light will come on for approximately 3 seconds (initial check).
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
    3. Check the accessory meter.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Initial check is normal, and the slip Indicator light does not turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation) B
      N6 (Initial check is abnormal) C

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      C: REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY  (See ACCESSORY METER )

      A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )