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Home >> Toyota >> 2012 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Airbag System >> DTC B1815/54: Short in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1816/54: Open in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1817/54: Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1818/54: Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit >> Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

DTC B1815/54: Short in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1816/54: Open in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1817/54: Short to GND in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit; DTC B1818/54: Short to B+ in Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Checking Front Passenger Airbag Assembly (Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step)
      GTY180227Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the front passenger airbag assembly.
    4. Connect the SST (resistance 2.1 Ω) to connector "E" (black connector).
      WARNING:

      Never connect a tester to the front passenger airbag assembly (front passenger side squib 2nd step) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.

      NOTE:
      • Do not forcibly insert the SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
      • Insert straight the SST into the terminals of the connector.
      • SST: 09843-18061 
    5. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    7. Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    8. Turn the ignition switch off.
    9. Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    10. Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1815, B1816, B1817, B1818 or 54 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1815, B1816, B1817, B1818 and 54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK → REPLACE FRONT PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the SST from connector "E".
    4. Check that the instrument panel wire assembly connectors (on the front passenger airbag assembly side) are not damaged.

      OK

      The lock button is not disengaged, or the claw of the lock is not damaged or deformed.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SQUIB 2ND STEP CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly.
      Fig 2: Checking Front Passenger Side Squib 2nd Step Circuit
      GTY185395Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
      2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
        S1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    3. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - S1-1 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        S1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    5. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "B". Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - S1-1 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector "B" to the original condition.
      Fig 3: Checking Center Airbag Sensor Assembly
      GTY121636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the connectors to the front passenger airbag assembly and the center airbag sensor assembly.
    3. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    6. Turn the ignition switch off.
    7. Turn the ignition switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
    8. Check the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1815, B1816, B1817, B1818 or 54 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1815, B1816, B1817, B1818 and 54 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

  5. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 
    1. Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector "B" to the original condition.
      Fig 4: Checking Instrument Panel Wire
      GTY183949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the instrument panel wire assembly.
    3. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
      2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        DS1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
        DS1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    4. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        DS1-3 (P2+) - DS1-4 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        DS1-3 (P2+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        DS1-4 (P2-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    6. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "B". Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        DS1-3 (P2+) - DS1-4 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for a short to B+ in the circuit.
      Fig 5: Checking Instrument Panel Wire Assembly
      GTY201175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
      2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
        S1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    2. Check for an open in the circuit.
      1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - S1-1 (P2-) Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Check for a short to ground in the circuit.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
        S1-1 (P2-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Check for a short in the circuit.
      1. Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector "D". Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Tester connection Condition Specified condition
        S1-2 (P2+) - S1-1 (P2-) Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE ASSEMBLY 

    OK → USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK