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DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 is output. A
      LIN communication DTCs are output. B
      No DTCs output. C

    B → See step   17 

    C → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SEC. OR MORE) 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION 
    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      B2312 output from multiplex network master switch. A
      B2312 output from front power window regulator motor LH. B
      B2312 output from front power window regulator motor RH. C
      B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor LH. D
      B2312 output from rear power window regulator motor RH. E

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    D → See step   9 

    E → See step   12 

    A → See step   18 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes according to operation of the master switch.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   16 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect I11 switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying I11 Switch Connector & I12 Motor Connector
      GTY115724Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect I12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I11-20 (UP) - I12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-15 (DOWN) - I12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I11-20 (UP) or I12-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I11-15 (DOWN) or I12-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   16 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      P-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes according to operation of the power window regulator switch.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   19 

  7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH 
    Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal
    GTY241186Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I3-6 (UP) - I3-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I3-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I3-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      I3-6 (UP) - I3-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I3-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I3-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying I3 Switch Connector Terminal & I4 Motor Connector Terminal
      GTY241164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I3-6 (UP) - I4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-7 (DOWN) - I4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-8 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      I3-6 (UP) or I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-7 (DOWN) or I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I3-8 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   19 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      RL-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window LH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes according to operation of the rear power window switch LH.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   21 

  10. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH 
    Fig 4: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal LH
    GTY241185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J10-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J10-6 (UP) - J10-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J10-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J10-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH) 
    1. Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying J10 Switch Connector & J11 Motor Connector
      GTY241161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J10-6 (UP) - J11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-7 (DOWN) - J11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-8 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J10-6 (UP) or J11-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-7 (DOWN) or J11-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J10-8 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      RR-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual up switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: The rear power window RH manual down switch operated
      OFF: The rear power window RH switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes according to operation of the rear power window switch RH.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   23 

  13. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH 
    Fig 6: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch RH
    GTY216294Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J3-6 (UP) - J3-1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J3-1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J3-1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
      J3-6 (UP) - J3-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J3-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J3-1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH) 
    Fig 7: Identifying J4 Motor Connector & J3 Switch Connector
    GTY230776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J3-6 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-7 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-8 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      J3-6 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-7 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J3-8 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   23 

  15. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  18. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL