Rear Window Defogger System does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
- Activate the rear defogger system and check the symptoms.
Result
Result Proceed to Both back window defoggers do not warm up. A The back door glass defogger does not warm up. B The back window fix glass defogger does not warm up. C
B → See step 10
C → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Activate the rear defogger system and check the symptoms.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
- Check the air conditioning system.
HINT:
Both the window defogger system operation signal and air conditioning system operation signal are transmitted to the air conditioning amplifier assembly through the same communication line.
OK
The air conditioning system operates normally.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air conditioning system.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DEFOGGER RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.AIR CONDITIONER (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Defogger Relay (Rear) Rear window defogger OFF or ON Operate with power switch on (IG) OK
The rear window defogger system operates normally.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the air conditioning amplifier assembly with a new or known good one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the rear window defogger system operates normally.
OK
The rear window defogger system operates normally.
NG → See step 15
OK → END (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1G and 1H No. 1 integration relay connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1H-7 (BATT) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V 1G-14 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V 1G-14 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-22 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1H-3 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the L113 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L113-20 (RDFG) - 1G-15 (DEF) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-15 (DEF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L113-14 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
- Reconnect the 1G and 1H No. 1 integration relay connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L113-20 (RDFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the L113 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L113-20 (RDFG) - L113-14 (GND) Power switch on (IG), rear window defogger switch off 11 to 14 V L113-20 (RDFG) - L113-14 (GND) Power switch on (IG), rear window defogger switch on Below 2 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE)
- Disconnect the V1 rear window defogger wire (back door glass) connector.
- Disconnect the V2 rear window defogger wire (back window fix glass) connector.
- Disconnect the 1I No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1I-1 (RDEF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1I-1 (RDEF) - V1-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1I-1 (RDEF) - V2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (BACK DOOR GLASS))
- Disconnect the V1 and V10 rear window defogger wire (back door glass) connectors.
- Disconnect the 1l No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1l-1 (RDEF) - V1-1 Always Below 1 Ω V10-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (BACK WINDOW FIX GLASS))
- Disconnect the V2 and V8 rear window defogger wire (back window fix glass) connectors.
- Disconnect the 1l No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1l-1 (RDEF) - V2-1 Always Below 1 Ω V8-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (BACK DOOR GLASS). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE (BACK WINDOW FIX GLASS). Refer to REMOVAL