DTC P0D56-11: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Ground [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CUSTOMER ANALYSIS
- In accordance with the result of the customer problem analysis shown in the following table, confirm which electric vehicle charger cable assembly was used when the malfunction occurred.
Result
Result Proceed to Electric vehicle charger cable assembly provided with the vehicle was used when malfunction occurred A Other than above
(Charging station or charging cable provided with the other vehicle was used when malfunction occurred)B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- In accordance with the result of the customer problem analysis shown in the following table, confirm which electric vehicle charger cable assembly was used when the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Perform the inspection with the electric vehicle charger cable assembly disconnected from the vehicle and external outlet.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3(PISW) - 5(GND) Latch release button (PISW) is pressed 430 to 530 Ω 3(PISW) - 5(GND) Latch release button (PISW) is not pressed 135 to 165 Ω *1 Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Assembly Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CHARGING INLET) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
HINT:
Perform the inspection with the electric vehicle charger cable assembly disconnected from the charging inlet.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A w/ Charging Connector Locking System *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System *a Inlet AC Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet)Standard Resistance
W/ CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ W/O CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition h3-3 (PISW) - h3-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ h3-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK PLUG-IN CHARGE STATE (USING THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY PROVIDED WITH THE VEHICLE) NOTE:
- Make sure to use a known good AC power source.
- Plug-in charge the vehicle using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly provided with the vehicle.
- Use the same voltage that the customer used to plug-in charge the vehicle.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery SOC.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display Hybrid/EV Battery SOC - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and confirm that the SOC of the HV battery is less than 70%.
HINT:
If the SOC of the HV battery is 70% or more, drive the vehicle in EV mode to discharge the HV battery until the SOC becomes less than 70%.
- Turn the Charge Now on.
HINT:
- If no charge schedule has been registered, the above step is not necessary.
- Setting Charge Now to ON:
- Push the charging timer switch (fuel control switch).
- Using the steering pad switches, select "Charge Now" on the Charge Schedule screen of the multi-information display.
- Plug-in charge the vehicle using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly that was provided with the vehicle.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs not stored and plug-in charging started A DTCs output B
Result:
A
CAUSE ANALYSIS (ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Analyze the cause according to the following table.ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Short to ground in PISW circuit of charging station 1) Check charging station
2) Charge with the electric vehicle charger cable assembly provided with the vehicleShort to ground in PISW circuit of electric vehicle charger cable assembly other than one provided with vehicle 1) Inspect the charging cable that the customer used
2) Charge with the charging cable provided with the vehicle - Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
B
See step 2
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE
- Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.NOTE:
If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D56-15 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
W/ CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ W/O CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition h3-3 (PISW) - h3-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ h3-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System *a Inlet AC Charger Cable
(Charging Inlet) - Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE INLET AC CHARGER CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.