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DTC P0D56-15: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CUSTOMER ANALYSIS 
    1. In accordance with the result of the customer problem analysis shown in the following table, confirm which electric vehicle charger cable assembly was used when the malfunction occurred.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Electric vehicle charger cable assembly provided with the vehicle was used when malfunction occurred A
      Other than above
      (Charging station or charging cable provided with the other vehicle was used when malfunction occurred)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (PISW) - 5 (GND) Latch release button (PISW) is pressed 430 to 530 Ω
      3 (PISW) - 5 (GND) Latch release button (PISW) is not pressed 135 to 165 Ω
      GTY697967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Electric Vehicle Charger Cable Assembly

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connector connection and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      GTY705397Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE) 
    1. Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA of the inlet AC charger cable.

      OK

      The ground wire is securely installed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHARGING INLET - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      GTY709717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      W/O CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-3 (PISW) - h3-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h3-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      GTY939884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      *a Inlet AC Charger Cable
      (Charging Inlet)
    5. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    6. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.
      GTY705397Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D56-15 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY913419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      *a Inlet AC Charger Cable
      (Charging Inlet)
      *b Component without harness connected
      (Inlet AC Charger Cable)

      Standard Resistance

      W/ CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h1-5 (GND) - Body ground IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      h1-3 (PISW) - Nh1-4 (PISW) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      W/O CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-3 (PISW) - h3-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h3-5 (GND) - Body ground IG OFF Below 1 Ω
      h3-3 (PISW) - Nh1-4 (PISW) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AC CHARGER INLET CABLE. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AC CHARGER CABLE - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.
      GTY705397Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D56-15 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.

    3. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    4. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY737308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inlet AC Charger Cable)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Nh1-4 (PISW) - N74-3 (PISW) IG OFF Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    7. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
    8. Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK PLUG-IN CHARGE STATE (USING THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY PROVIDED WITH THE VEHICLE) 
    NOTE:
    • Make sure to use a known good AC power source.
    • Plug-in charge the vehicle using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly provided with the vehicle.
    • Use the same voltage that the customer used to plug-in charge the vehicle.
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Health Check.
    5. Clear DTCs.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery SOC.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Hybrid/EV Battery SOC
    7. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and confirm that the SOC of the HV battery is less than 70%.

      HINT: 

      If the SOC of the HV battery is 70% or more, drive the vehicle in EV mode to discharge the HV battery until the SOC becomes less than 70%.

    8. Turn the Charge Now on.

      HINT: 

      • If no charge schedule has been registered, the above step is not necessary.
      • Setting Charge Now to ON:

        - Push the charging timer switch (fuel control switch).

        - Using the steering pad switches, select "Charge Now" on the Charge Schedule screen of the multi-information display.

    9. Plug-in charge the vehicle using the electric vehicle charger cable assembly that was provided with the vehicle.
    10. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    11. Enter the following menus: Health Check.
    12. Check DTCs.
    13. Turn the power switch off.
    14. Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs not stored and plug-in charging started A
      DTCs output B

    Result: 

    CAUSE ANALYSIS (ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE) 

    1. Analyze the cause according to the following table.
      ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE

      Possible Cause Action to be Taken
      Open or short to +B in PISW circuit of charging station 1) Check charging station
      2) Charge with the electric vehicle charger cable assembly provided with the vehicle
      Open or short to +B in PISW circuit of electric vehicle charger cable assembly other than one provided with vehicle 1) Inspect the charging cable that the customer used
      2) Charge with the charging cable provided with the vehicle
    2. Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.

    Result: 

    See step  2

  9. CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE (CHECK FOR SHORT) 
    1. Disconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.
      GTY705397Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the Nh1 connector is disconnected with the auxiliary battery connected, P0D56-15 may be detected. Check that the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before proceeding work.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-3 (PISW) - h1-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h1-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      W/O CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCKING SYSTEM

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h3-3 (PISW) - h3-5 (GND) IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      h3-3 (PISW) - Body ground IG OFF 2.3 to 3.0 kΩ
      GTY939884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A w/ Charging Connector Locking System
      *B w/o Charging Connector Locking System
      *a Inlet AC Charger Cable
      (Charging Inlet)

      HINT: 

      • Connectors
        • Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.
      • Wire harness
        • Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

          The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

      GTY718880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Example
      *b Shake Slightly
      *c Vibrate Slightly
    3. Reconnect the Nh1 inlet AC charger cable connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INLET AC CHARGER CABLE. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]