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DTC P1CCD-96: Sub DC/DC Converter (for Charging) Component Internal Failure [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PLUG-IN CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P1CCD-96 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output A
      DTCs of plug-in charge control system in the tables below are output B
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Plug-in charge control system P0606-49 Plug-in Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P060B-49 Plug-in Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P0E5E-49 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P0E5E-87 Plug-in Control Module Processor from Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Control Module Processor Missing Message
      Power source circuit malfunction P1CED-1C Plug-in Control ECU Power Supply (+12.5V) Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1CF0-1C Plug-in Control ECU Power Supply (-7.5V) Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1CF3-1C Plug-in Control ECU Power Supply (+1.15V) Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P3194-14 Internal Control Module Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      Communication system malfunction U1150-87 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message

      HINT: 

      • P1CCD-96 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FUSE (AMD2) 
    1. Check the AMD2 fuse for improper installation.

      OK

      The fuse is installed securely.

    2. Remove the AMD2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
      GTY726454Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 AMD2 Fuse
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AMD2 fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Install the AMD2 fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Check the connector connection for the N75 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      GTY703356Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect the N75 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    5. Check the contact pressure of each terminal of the N75 electric vehicle charger assembly connector and check for foreign matter or arc marks on the terminals.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2016 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem There is neither foreign matter nor ark marks C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems There is any of foreign matter or ark marks B
    6. Reconnect the N75 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    7. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (AMD2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    3. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N75-1 (AMD2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY739741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    5. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR