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DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message [09/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs related to Hybrid Control are not output A
      DTCs related to Hybrid Control are output B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 01/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2018 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 06/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY687613Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-11 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      I2-31 (+B3M) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      I3-1 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    3. Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      GTY709717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N74-17 (CA4H) - N74-16 (CA4L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY739170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
    5. Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    6. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
    3. Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]

    4. Disconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
    5. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]

    6. Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I2-9 (CA4H) - N74-17 (CA4H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      I2-22 (CA4L) - N74-16 (CA4L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      I2-9(CA4H) and N74-17(CA4H) - Other terminals and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      I2-22(CA4L) and N74-16(CA4L) - Other terminals and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      GTY720237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Make sure that each connector between the electric vehicle charger assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    8. Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
    9. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
    10. Reconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
    11. Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
    12. Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR