DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module (Hybrid/EV Battery Local Bus) Missing Message [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs related to Hybrid Control are not output A DTCs related to Hybrid Control are output B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - 01/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2018 - 12/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 05/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - 06/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-11 (+B1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V I2-31 (+B3M) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V I3-1 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-17 (CA4H) - N74-16 (CA4L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.NOTE:
- Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
- Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
- Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 47 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 44 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 46 [07/2020 - ]
- Disconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I2-9 (CA4H) - N74-17 (CA4H) Power switch off Below 1 Ω I2-22 (CA4L) - N74-16 (CA4L) Power switch off Below 1 Ω I2-9(CA4H) and N74-17(CA4H) - Other terminals and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher I2-22(CA4L) and N74-16(CA4L) - Other terminals and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)NOTE:Make sure that each connector between the electric vehicle charger assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.
- Reconnect the t14 battery ECU assembly connector.
- Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
- Reconnect the N74 Electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Reconnect the I2 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.