Vehicle Control History [09/2016 - ]
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) NOTE:The numbers in the Action to be Taken column indicate the order in which operations should be performed.
- After acquiring the vehicle control history, refer to step 10 through step 13 of "HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING" to narrow down the cause according to the contributing factors.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
HINT:
- No DTCs are output.
- If DTCs are output, first check the DTCs for related systems and perform repairs as necessary.
- Using the Techstream, check that the Data List item "Hybrid/EV Battery SOC" is less than 70%.
- Setting Charge Now to ON
- If no charge schedule has been registered, the above step is not necessary.
- Park (P) is selected.
- Turn the power switch off.
VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORYFFD Group Code Tester Display Memorization Condition Possible Cause Action to be Taken 05 X0543 Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low (Plug-in Control) Auxiliary battery voltage dropped. 1. User SOC of the HV battery dropped due to excessive power consumption from the power switch being left on (IG) or the use of accessories. 1) Explain to the customer that it is necessary to reduce power consumption from accessories during plug-in charging. 2. Vehicle Discharged auxiliary battery 1) Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle for 15 min (to charge the auxiliary battery)
2) Explain to the customer that the auxiliary battery will discharge when the vehicle is left without being started for a long time.- The voltage of the auxiliary battery may temporarily decrease due to reasons such as degradation of the auxiliary battery or use of vehicle accessories.
3) Inspect auxiliary battery
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2020 - ]05 X0544 Auxiliary Battery Charge Canceled (Sub DC/DC Converter Temperature High) Sub DC/DC converter operation is stopped due to it overheating. (Auxiliary battery charging is then performed by the main DC/DC converter.) 1. Charging environment Ambient temperature around the electric vehicle charger assembly extremely high 1) Make sure that the charger cooling blower is free of foreign matter.
2) After leaving the vehicle in a place away from direct sunlight, charge the battery.
3) While performing plug-in charging, using the Techstream, read the value of Data List item "Sub DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)".- When the monitored value is less than 105°C (221°F):
Explain to the customer that when the ambient temperature is high, the sub DC/DC converter stops and the main DC/DC converter operates.
- When the monitored value is 105°C (221°F) or more:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
2. Vehicle Sub DC/DC converter temperature sensor (built into electric vehicle charger assembly) malfunction (stuck on intermediate high side) 06 X0545 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Power Supply Voltage High) Excessively high power supply voltage is detected for a certain amount of time and charging is suspended. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand System power supply overvoltage - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to reasons such as problems with the charging equipment installation, malfunction of the charging stand, or effects of the electrical generating facilities, the voltage of the external power supplied where the customer charged their vehicle may have been abnormally high.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]06 X0546 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Power Supply Voltage Low) Excessively low power supply voltage is detected for a certain amount of time and charging is suspended. 1. User Plug disconnected 1) Explain to the customer that the charging connector may have disconnected during charging (provide instruction on usage). 2. Charging environment - Plug disconnected
- Power outage
- Breaker was tripped
- Charging was suspended due to electrical power management function on charging station side
- System power source switch was off
1) Explain to the customer that any of the following examples may have occurred (provide instruction on usage). - The charging connector was disconnected (disconnected under its own weight due to improper connection, cracked charging outlet, etc.)
- Power outage / circuit breaker tripped / switch turned off
- Supply power is stopped by EMS (energy management system)
3. External Power Source/Charging Stand - Open in the AC line in the charging station
- External power supply voltage decreased.
1) Explain to the customer that due to effects from problems with the charging equipment installation or malfunction of the charging stand, the system voltage supplied where the customer charged their vehicle may have been low.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.4. Charging Cable - Open in the AC line in the charging cable
- OFF malfunction of CCID relay inside charging cable.
1) Inspect the charging cable
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]5. Vehicle - Open in the AC line (Electric vehicle charger assembly - inlet AC charger cable)
- Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction
1) Check AC line (Electric vehicle charger assembly - inlet AC charger cable)
Refer to Open in AC Line [09/2016 - ]- Not abnormal:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
*: An electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction is suspected.
- Abnormal:
Replace the malfunctioning component.
06 X0548 Charge Delayed/Canceled (VH Voltage/Power Supply Voltage High) Excessively high power supply voltage is detected for a certain amount of time and charging is suspended. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand External power source or charging station output overvoltage - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to reasons such as problems with the charging equipment installation, malfunction of the charging stand, or effects of the electrical generating facilities, the voltage of the external power supplied where the customer charged their vehicle may have been abnormally high.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]06 X0549 Charge Canceled (Power Supply Resistance Value Increase) Supplied power dropped due to impedance of the AC line, etc. 1. User Plug was not connected to the electrical outlet securely 1) Explain to the customer that the charging connector may not of been securely connected. 2. External Power Source/Charging Stand - Increase in the resistance of the infrastructure side wiring
- System voltage decreased due to use of a multi-socket or an extension cord
1) Explain to the customer that due to reasons such as problems with the charging stand or charging equipment installation, or the effects of a branching adapter or extension cord, it is possible that the power source voltage supplied where the customer charged their vehicle may have been low.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.3. Charging Cable - Open in the AC line in the charging cable
- OFF malfunction of CCID relay inside charging cable.
1) Inspect the charging cable
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]4. Vehicle - Open in the AC line (Electric vehicle charger assembly - inlet AC charger cable)
- Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction
1) Check AC line (Electric vehicle charger assembly - charging inlet)
Refer to Open in AC Line [09/2016 - ]- Not abnormal:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
*: An electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction is suspected.
- Abnormal:
Replace the malfunctioning component.
05 X054D Charge Delayed (Charger Temperature High) Charging is performed but power is restricted due to the electric vehicle charger assembly overheating. 1. Charging environment Ambient temperature around the electric vehicle charger assembly extremely high 1) Make sure that the charger cooling blower is free of foreign matter. - *: If there is foreign matter, remove it.
2) Explain to the customer that when the vehicle interior temperature is high, the electrical protection function operates and charging power is decreased.2. Vehicle PFC temperature sensor or VH-DCDC temperature sensor (built into electric vehicle charger assembly) malfunction (stuck on intermediate high side) 1) Make sure that the charger cooling blower is free of foreign matter. - No abnormality:
Proceed to 2)
2) After leaving the vehicle in a place away from direct sunlight, charge the HV battery.
3) While performing plug-in charging, using the Techstream, read the value of the Data List items "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature".- "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature" is 134 °C (273 °F) or more.:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature" is less than 134 °C (273 °F):
Proceed to 4)
4) While performing plug-in charging, using the Techstream, read the value of the Data List items "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)".- "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)" is 129 °C (264 °F) or more:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)" is less than 129 °C (264 °F):
Explain to the customer that the temperature in the motor compartment increased due to reasons such as the vehicle having been parked in direct sunlight.
06 X054E Charge Delayed/Canceled (Charger Power Supply Voltage Low) Excessively low power supply voltage is detected for a certain amount of time and charging is suspended. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand Open in the AC line in the charging station 1) Explain to the customer that the voltage at the location where the vehicle was charged may of been low due to a charging station malfunction, charging equipment malfunction, etc.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Charging Cable Open in the AC line in the charging cable 1) Inspect the charging cable
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]3. Vehicle - Open in the AC line (Electric vehicle charger assembly - inlet AC charger cable)
- Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction
1) Check AC line (Electric vehicle charger assembly - inlet AC charger cable)
Refer to Open in AC Line [09/2016 - ]- Not abnormal:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
*: An electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction is suspected.
- Abnormal:
Replace the malfunctioning component.
06 X054F Charge Delayed (Charger Power Supply Frequency Low) The system power source waveform frequency decreased. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand Power source waveform frequency was low - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to effects of the electrical generating facilities or defects in the charging equipment, the AC line frequency where the customer charged their vehicle may have been abnormal.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]06 X0550 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Charging Overcurrent) Excessive current is momentarily input to the electric vehicle charger assembly. (System voltage waveform distortion) 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand The system power supply voltage waveform was distorted - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that the voltage at the location where the vehicle was charged may of been abnormal due to a power generation equipment malfunction, charging equipment malfunction, etc.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]06 X0551 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Overcurrent after Boosting) Excessive current is momentarily input to the electric vehicle charger assembly. (System voltage waveform distortion) 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand The system power supply voltage waveform was distorted - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to effects of the electrical generating facilities or defects in the charging equipment, the AC line frequency where the customer charged their vehicle may have been abnormal.
2) Check charging station2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]06 X0552 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Charging Overvoltage) Excessively high power supply voltage is detected for a certain amount of time and charging is suspended. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand System power supply overvoltage - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to effects of the electrical generating facilities or defects in the charging equipment, the AC line frequency where the customer charged their vehicle may have been abnormal.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]06 X0553 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Charger Power Supply Wave Pattern Distortion) Abnormal charging system voltage waveform is detected. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand System power supply overvoltage - Charging station power supply is unstable (solar power, etc.)
- Work was performed on the charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to effects of the electrical generating facilities or defects in the charging equipment, the AC line frequency where the customer charged their vehicle may have been abnormal.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal sensor malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]07 X1000 Charge Temporarily Canceled/Canceled (Charge Connector Operation) - Before performing plug-in charging, the charging connector was not connected correctly.
- During plug-in charging, the lock release button on the charging connector is pressed longer than a certain amount of time before the HV battery is fully charged.
1. User Latch release button pressed too long (misoperation) 1) Explain to the customer that during charging, the lock release button of the charging connector may have been for pressed for more than a certain period of time, or that the charging connector may not have been securely connected. 2. External Power Source/Charging Stand PISW circuit malfunction (open) 1) Explain to the customer that due to defects in the charging equipment or other issues, the charging stand where the customer charged their vehicle may be malfunctioning.
2) Check charging station3. Charging Cable PISW circuit malfunction (open) 1) Inspect the charging cable
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]4. Vehicle Service life of engagement parts on the charging connector or charging inlet 1) Check PISW signal circuit (Electric vehicle charger assembly - inlet AC charger cable)
Refer to DTC P0D56-11: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Ground [09/2016 - ]
Refer to DTC P0D56-15: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open [09/2016 - ]06 X1010 Charge Canceled (Power Failure) - During plug-in charging, AC power is cut off (including voltage drop) or CPLT (control pilot signal) cannot be received with the charging cable correctly connected.
- Plug disconnected from electrical outlet or charging connector disconnected while AC power source is off.
1. User Plug disconnected 1) Explain to the customer that the power source plug of the charging cable may have been unplugged during charging. 2. Charging environment - Plug disconnected
- Power outage
- Breaker was tripped
- Charging was suspended due to electrical power management function on charging station side
- System power source switch was off
1) Explain to the customer that any of the following examples may have occurred (provide instruction on usage). - The charging connector was disconnected (disconnected under its own weight due to improper connection, cracked charging outlet, etc.)
- Power outage / circuit breaker tripped / switch turned off
- Supply power is stopped by EMS (energy management system)
3. External Power Source/Charging Stand - CPLT (control pilot signal) circuit malfunction (open/short)
- Charging was suspended by charging station
1) Explain to the customer that due to an issue such as a malfunction of the charging stand, the charging stand where the customer charged their vehicle may be the cause. - Charging was suspended by charging station
- (Charging suspension button was pushed, timer on charging station had elapsed, electrical power management function of charging station operated, charging station malfunction, etc.)
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.4. Charging Cable Charging cable internal malfunction 1) Inspect the charging cable
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]5. Vehicle CPLT (control pilot signal) circuit malfunction (open/short) 1) Check Control Pilot Signal Circuit
Refer to Control Pilot Signal Circuit [09/2016 - ]04 X1040 Charge Canceled (Charging Equipment (CCID Relay Stuck)) AC voltage is applied to the electric vehicle charger assembly for a certain period of time before the charging station CCID relay is closed. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand charging station CCID relay is stuck closed 1) Explain to the customer that due to an issue such as a malfunction of the charging stand, the charging stand where the customer charged their vehicle may be the cause.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.2. Charging Cable CCID relay circuit was stuck closed 1) Inspect the charging cable (CCID relay circuit)
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]04 X1050 Charge Temporarily Canceled/Canceled (Nonstandard Charging Control Signal) Non-standard CPLT (control pilot signal) pulse received for a certain number of times or nonstandard duty received. 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand Incompatible with charging station used 1) Explain to the customer that due to an issue such as a malfunction of the charging stand, the charging stand where the customer charged their vehicle may be the cause.
2) Check the voltage of the charging station where the vehicle was charged.06 X1051 Charge Temporarily Canceled/Canceled (Charging Control Signal Charge Wait/Stop Request) During plug-in charging, the CPLT signal becomes stuck (CPLT Duty: 100%) and charging is suspended.
(Charging suspension demand request received from charging station.)1. External Power Source/Charging Stand Charging was suspended by charging station
(Charging suspension button was pushed, timer on charging station had elapsed, electrical power management function of charging station operated, power outage occurred, charging station malfunction, etc.)1) Explain to the customer that due to an issue such as a malfunction of the charging stand, the charging stand where the customer charged their vehicle may be the cause. - Charging was suspended by charging station
- (Charging suspension button was pushed, timer on charging station had elapsed, electrical power management function of charging station operated, charging station malfunction, etc.)
2) Check charging station2. Charging Cable Charging cable malfunction 1) Inspect the charging cable
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]3. Vehicle Electric vehicle charger assembly internal malfunction 1) Inspect the power supply at the location where the customer charged their vehicle.
2) Perform plug-in charging at a different location. If the malfunction or vehicle control history (RoB) recurs, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]04 X1052 Charge Canceled (Unsupported Charging Control Signal) HLC communication with an EVSE (charging station) has been detected (CPLT Duty: 5%). (When performing charging with an incompatible charging station.) 1. External Power Source/Charging Stand Incompatible with charging station used 1) Explain to the customer that due to an issue such as a malfunction of the charging stand, the charging stand where the customer charged their vehicle may be the cause.
2) Check charging station05 X10C0 Charge Delayed/Canceled (Charger Temperature High) Charging is performed but power is restricted due to the electric vehicle charger assembly overheating. 1. Charging environment Charger cooling performance insufficient 1) Make sure that the charger cooling blower is free of foreign matter. - *: If there is foreign matter, remove it.
2) Explain to the customer that when the vehicle interior temperature is high, the sub DC/DC converter stops and the main DC/DC converter operates.2. Vehicle PFC temperature sensor or VH-DCDC temperature sensor (built into electric vehicle charger assembly) malfunction (stuck on intermediate high side) 1) Make sure that the charger cooling blower is free of foreign matter. - No abnormality:
Proceed to 2)
2) After leaving the vehicle in a place away from direct sunlight, charge the battery.
3) While performing plug-in charging, using the Techstream, read the value of the Data List items "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature".- "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature" is 138°C (280 °F) or more:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature" is less than 138°C (280 °F):
Proceed to 4)
4) While performing plug-in charging, using the Techstream, read the value of the Data List items "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)".- "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)" is 136°C (277 °F) or more:
Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)" is less than 136°C (277 °F):
Explain to the customer that the temperature in the motor compartment increased due to reasons such as the vehicle having been parked in direct sunlight.
05 X10D0 Plug-in Control ECU Start Even though the charging cable is connected correctly and the CPLT signal is oscillating, the IGCT SCENE relay does not close. 1. Vehicle - CAN communication error
- Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) malfunction
- IGB malfunction
- IGCT malfunction
1) Check DTCs. - DTC is found:
Go to DTC chart
- DTC is not found:
Proceed to 2)
2) Check hybrid vehicle control ECU power source circuit.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2016 - ]- No abnormality:
Proceed to 3)
3) Check hybrid vehicle control ECU IGB terminal.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2016 - ]- No abnormality:
Proceed to 4)
4) Check certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) IGB terminal.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2016 - ]- No abnormality:
Proceed to 5)
5) Check IGB circuit (hybrid vehicle control ECU - certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))07 X1100 Timer Reset (Charging Connector Reconnection) The charging timer is canceled when the charging connector is reconnected. 1. User Charging connector was reconnected 1) Interview customer and provide instruction on usage.
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]- Explain to the customer that if the charging connector is connected when the charging schedule is set, the charging indicator will blink for a certain period of time. While the charge indicator is blinking, if the charging connector is disconnected and then reconnected within 5 seconds, the charging timer will be canceled and charging will begin.
07 X1102 Timer Reset (Gap of Current Time) The current time of the internal clocks of the electric vehicle charger assembly and combination meter assembly differ by a certain amount. 1. Vehicle - Malfunction in wire harness of combination meter assembly
- Malfunction of combination meter assembly internal clock
- Malfunction in wire harness of electric vehicle charger assembly
1) Check combination meter assembly.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2018 - 05/2019] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [07/2020 - 06/2021] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2021 - ]
2) Interview customer.- Interview the customer and check if the time displayed on the combination meter assembly has differed from the actual time by 3 minutes or more for 1 week.
- If this Vehicle Control History item has been stored and the customer confirms that the displayed time has differed from the actual time, replace the combination meter assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
HINT:- The internal clock of the combination meter assembly can be determined to be unable to keep time accurately if the exact current time has been set and then after 1 week the displayed time differs from the actual time by 3 minutes or more.
- If the customer is not sure how long the displayed time on the combination meter assembly has differed from the actual time or if it has always differed from the actual time, set the internal clock of the combination meter to the exact current time and then check with the customer if the displayed time differs from the actual time after 1 week.
3) Replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] - No DTCs are output.
- VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY FREEZE FRAME DATA (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select a vehicle control history item to access the applicable freeze frame data.
- Check the freeze frame Data recorded with the Vehicle Control History.VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY DATA
Tester Display Description Smoothed Value of BATT Voltage Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Total Distance Traveled ↑ Total Distance Traveled ↑ IGB Signal Status ↑ IGCT Signal Status ↑ HV/EV Battery Total Voltage ↑ Charging Voltage for Hybrid/EV Battery ↑ Hybrid/EV Battery SOC Indicator 1 Status ↑ Hybrid/EV Battery SOC Indicator 2 Status ↑ Hybrid/EV Battery SOC Indicator 3 Status ↑ Number of Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low during Charging ↑ Charging Lid Switch Status ↑ Charging Lid Lock Pin Request Status ↑ Charging Lid Lamp Status ↑ Charging Indicator lighting Request ↑ AC Charging Inlet Connect Status Connection state or availability of components connected to AC charger inlet - None / Connecting Charging Connector / Temporarily Nonusable / Nonusable / Not Connect / Connector Not Engaged Properly Status / Connecting External Power Supply Connector
AC Charging Inlet Type Charger inlet type - None / Type1 / Type2 / GB/T
Charging Connector Connect Status Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage ↑ Charging/Power Feeding Connector Insert Status Connection state of charging connector or power feeding connector - ON: Connected
OFF: Not connected
Charging Connector Lock Switch Status Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Charging Connector Lock Pin Status ↑ Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current ↑ Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current ↑ Auto Lock Charging Connector Lock Status ECU recognized state of automatic lock when automatic locking charging connector connected - Unlock or Lock
Auto Lock Charging Connector Lock Request Request output by electric vehicle charger assembly when automatic locking charging connector connected - None / Unlock / Lid Lock / Connector Lock
Auto Lock Charging Connector / Charging Lid Lock Actuator Status Operating state of lock actuator of automatic lock when automatic locking charging connector connected - None / Complete / Failure / Active
Auto Lock Charging Connector Inter Lock Status Automatic locking charging connector disconnection prevention interlock state - ON: Engaged
OFF: Disengaged
Charging Cable Power Plug Connecting Status Connection state of electric vehicle charger cable assembly to electrical outlet - None / Connecting / Not Connect / Abnormal
Charger Power Supply Voltage Type Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Charger Operation Status ↑ Charger Operation Request ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Start Request after Charger Connected Electric vehicle charger assembly activation request after charging cable connected - ON: Requested
OFF: Not requested
Charger Input Power Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Charger Output Power ↑ Charger Cooling Fan Drive Request ↑ Charger Cooling Fan Driving Duty ↑ Charger Cooling Fan Revolution ↑ Status Charging Control for HV HV battery control state during charging - Unfixed / Preparing / Executing / End Processing
Charging Control Signal Status CPLT signal condition - None / Normal / Temporarily Nonusable / Nonusable / Stuck Low / Stuck High
Current Time (hour) Electric vehicle charger assembly current time (hour) Current Time (sec) Electric vehicle charger assembly current time (sec) Current Time (min) Electric vehicle charger assembly current time (min) Current Time (day of the week) Electric vehicle charger assembly current time (day of the week) - None, / Monday / Tuesday / Wednesday / Thursday / Friday / Saturday / Sunday
Gap of Current Time Difference between time recognized by ECU and current time displayed on multi-information display - Not Gap or Gap
Charging Permission from Hybrid/EV Control ECU Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Charging Permission Continuation Status from Hybrid/EV Control ECU ↑ Charging Permission Continuation Status Reset Request from Hybrid/EV Control ECU ↑ Total Number of AC Charging ↑ AC Charging Total Time ↑ Number of Charge Canceled (Power Failure) Number of times power supply to vehicle (from charging station, etc.) stopped during charging Target Charging Power Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Target Charging Power from Charger ↑ Charging Required Time Calculation Status ↑ Charging Required Time ↑ Charging Elapsed Time ↑ AC Input Voltage for Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage for Control ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 1 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 2 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 3 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 4 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 5 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 6 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 7 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 8 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 9 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 10 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 11 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 12 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 13 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 14 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 15 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ AC Input Voltage Instantaneous Value 16 for Waveform Monitoring ↑ Time Cycle of Charging Voltage Zero Crossing Point ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Voltage (+B) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Voltage (SMP5) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Voltage (VOMS5) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Voltage (VOM5) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Voltage (VOMC5) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU System Voltage (Plus) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU System Voltage (Offset) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU System Voltage (Minus) ↑ AC Input Current ↑ Charging Current Upper Limit ↑ Charging Current Duty from Charger ↑ Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger ↑ Charging Current Limit Status from Charger ↑ Charging Power Output Limit from Charger ↑ Charging Power Limit (Charging Voltage Low) ↑ Timer Charging Switch Status ↑ Timer Charging Reserve Cancel Request ↑ Timer Reset Request from Charger Timer cancellation request output by charging station to electric vehicle charger assembly (due to user operation, malfunction, etc.) - ON: Requested
OFF: Not requested
Charging / External Power Supply History Information (Combination Meter) Result of charging or power supply (combination meter) - None /
During AC Charging /
AC Charging Complete /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal AC Charging Circuit /
AC Charge Canceled by Hybrid Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by Auxiliary Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by User Operation /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Failure /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Supply Voltage Low /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charger Power Supply Voltage /
AC Charge Canceled by Hybrid Battery Thermal Keep Control Mode /
Charging / External Power Supply History Information (Latest) Result of charging or power supply (most recent) - None /
During AC Charging /
AC Charging Complete /
AC Charge Cancelled by Hybrid Battery Temperature out of Control Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Remote Engine Starter Request /
AC Charge Canceled by Charging Connector Unconnected /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Failure /
AC Charge Canceled by Auxiliary Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by Timer Charging Reserve /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Supply Voltage Out of Permissible Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charging Control Signal /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger External Failure of Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Hybrid Control /
AC Charge Canceled by Detected DTC /
Charging / External Power Supply History Information (before One Time) Result of charging or power supply (2nd most recent) - None /
During AC Charging /
AC Charging Complete /
AC Charge Cancelled by Hybrid Battery Temperature out of Control Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Remote Engine Starter Request /
AC Charge Canceled by Charging Connector Unconnected /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Failure /
AC Charge Canceled by Auxiliary Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by Timer Charging Reserve /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Supply Voltage Out of Permissible Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charging Control Signal /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger External Failure of Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Hybrid Control /
AC Charge Canceled by Detected DTC /
Charging / External Power Supply History Information (before Two Time) Result of charging or power supply (3rd most recent) - None /
During AC Charging /
AC Charging Complete /
AC Charge Cancelled by Hybrid Battery Temperature out of Control Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Remote Engine Starter Request /
AC Charge Canceled by Charging Connector Unconnected /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Failure /
AC Charge Canceled by Auxiliary Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by Timer Charging Reserve /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Supply Voltage Out of Permissible Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charging Control Signal /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger External Failure of Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Hybrid Control /
AC Charge Canceled by Detected DTC /
Charging / External Power Supply History Information (before Three Time) Result of charging or power supply (4th most recent) - None /
During AC Charging /
AC Charging Complete /
AC Charge Cancelled by Hybrid Battery Temperature out of Control Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Remote Engine Starter Request /
AC Charge Canceled by Charging Connector Unconnected /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Failure /
AC Charge Canceled by Auxiliary Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by Timer Charging Reserve /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Supply Voltage Out of Permissible Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charging Control Signal /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger External Failure of Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Hybrid Control /
AC Charge Canceled by Detected DTC /
Charging / External Power Supply History Information (before Four Time) Result of charging or power supply (5th most recent) - None /
During AC Charging /
AC Charging Complete /
AC Charge Cancelled by Hybrid Battery Temperature out of Control Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Remote Engine Starter Request /
AC Charge Canceled by Charging Connector Unconnected /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Failure /
AC Charge Canceled by Auxiliary Battery /
AC Charge Canceled by Timer Charging Reserve /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger Power Supply Voltage Out of Permissible Range /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charging Control Signal /
AC Charge Canceled by Charger External Failure of Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Charger /
AC Charge Canceled by Abnormal Hybrid Control /
AC Charge Canceled by Detected DTC /
PFC Boosting Circuit Driver Drive Status Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Target PFC Boosting Circuit Boosted Voltage ↑ Voltage after Boosting by PFC Boosting Circuit ↑ Current after Boosting by PFC Boosting Circuit ↑ PFC Boosting Circuit Current Amplitude ↑ PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature ↑ PFC Boosting Circuit Output Limit Status (Over Temperature) ↑ DC/DC Converter Driver Drive Status (for Charging) ↑ DC/DC Converter Control Mode (for Charging) ↑ Target DC/DC Converter Current (for Charging) ↑ DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging) ↑ DC/DC Converter Output Limit Status (for Charging) (Over Temperature) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Operation Status (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Drive Request (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Operation Permission from Hybrid/EV Control ECU (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Operation Permission to Sub DC/DC Converter (for Charging) ↑ Target Sub DC/DC Converter Voltage (for Charging) ↑ Target Sub DC/DC Converter Voltage from Hybrid/EV Control ECU (for Charging) ↑ Target Sub DC/DC Converter Voltage to Sub DC/DC Converter (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Output Voltage (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Output Current (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Constant Current Control (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging) ↑ Sub DC/DC Converter Stop Request (for Charging) (Over Temperature) ↑ Plug-in Control ECU Power Supply Relay Confirmed Status Confirmation of state of IGCT SCENE relay when power supplied to electric vehicle charger assembly and it begins operating
(The IGCT input signal on/off state is monitored at a certain frequency and is confirmed if the same state is detected continuously.)- Unfixed or Fixed
Plug-in Control ECU Power Supply Relay Voltage Voltage at IGCT SCENE relay when power supplied to electric vehicle charger assembly and it begins operating Charging Relay Connect Request in CCID Box from CCID Box Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]Charging Relay Connect Request in CCID Box from Plug-in Control ECU ↑ Rush Current Prevention Resistance Relay Activate Request ↑
- CLEAR VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (PLUG-IN CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (Clear).NOTE:
By performing this procedure, all stored Vehicle Control History items will be cleared.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) NOTE:The numbers in the Action to be Taken column indicate the order in which operations should be performed.
VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORYFFD Group Code Tester Display Memorization Condition Possible Cause Action to be Taken - X055F Charge Canceled (Hybrid Battery WIN Low)) HV battery temperature is too high and SOC is too low when charging completed. 1. Charging environment Drop in SOC at full charge due to extremely hot HV battery 1) Explain to the customer that SOC at full charge drops if the HV battery is too hot - X0561 Charge Canceled (Auxiliary Battery Voltage Low) During plug-in charging, HV battery charge power drops and low SOC is detected. 1. User SOC dropped because auxiliary power consumption increased due to the use of accessories or turning the power switch on (IG) 1) Explain to the customer to minimize auxiliary power consumption during plugin charging 2. Vehicle Discharged auxiliary battery 1) Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle for 15 min (to charge the auxiliary battery) - Explain to the customer that the auxiliary battery will discharge when the vehicle is left without being started for a long time.
2) Inspect auxiliary battery
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2020 - ]0E X0562 Charge Canceled (Charging System) System malfunction is detected if plug-in charging status cannot be switched to start or the auxiliary battery is discharged (including large auxiliary load). 1. Vehicle Discharged auxiliary battery 1) Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle for 15 min (to charge the auxiliary battery) - Explain to the customer that the auxiliary battery will discharge when the vehicle is left without being started for a long time.
2) Inspect auxiliary battery
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2020 - ]0F X0563 Charging Finished Early Current restriction is released, resulting in increased power available to charge the vehicle and charging is finished early. 1. User Power supply restriction on charging station side was released 1) Explain to the customer that if the available power to charge the vehicle increases after charging begins, the charging time will decrease. 2. Charging environment Power supply restricted on charging station side 1) Explain to the customer that the charging current may fluctuate depending on the infrastructure. Plug-in charging was performed under different conditions than normal (somewhere other than home or an area where the ambient temperature changes suddenly). 1. User Plug-in charging was performed at different infrastructure than normal (somewhere other than home or at destination etc.). 1) Explain to the customer that due to differences in infrastructure, the power supply voltage may differ and cause the charging time to vary. 2. Charging environment Temperature of HV battery changed due to ambient temperature changing suddenly 1) Explain to the customer that if the range that the ambient temperature fluctuates is outside of the range that the system predicts, it will be necessary to perform plug-in charging several times until the estimated time until charging is complete will be accurate. HV battery cooling operation was interrupted. 1. User HV battery cooling operation was interrupted due to door being opened, power switch being turned on (IG), etc. 1) Explain to the customer that, as the air conditioning system operates to cool the HV battery before charging begins, if the scheduled time to operate the air conditioning system is short, the charging time may vary. 0F X0564 Charge Canceled (Charging Time Overrun) Current restriction was implemented, resulting in decreased power available to charge the HV battery and the charging time became longer. 1. User Power supply restriction on charging station side was released 1) Explain to the customer that if the available power to charge the vehicle decreases, the charging time will increase. 2. Charging environment Power supply restricted on charging station side 1) Explain to the customer that the charging current may fluctuate depending on the infrastructure. Temperature of the plug of the charging cable became extremely high due to loose connection to electrical outlet and current restriction occurred 2) Check that the plug of the charging cable is fully inserted and not loose. - Explain to the customer that if the plug of the charging cable is not fully inserted or is loose, the resistance between the plug and electrical outlet will increase and may cause the plug to overheat.
3. Vehicle Current restriction occurred due to temperature of charging connector becoming extremely high 1) Check the charging connector and the charging inlet terminals for damage and deformation.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]- Explain to the customer that if the charging connector is not securely connected, it may overheat.
Plug-in charging was performed under different conditions than normal (somewhere other than home or an area where the ambient temperature changes suddenly). 1. User Plug-in charging was performed at different infrastructure than normal (somewhere other than home or at destination etc.). 1) Explain to the customer that due to differences in infrastructure, the power supply voltage may differ and cause the charging time to vary. 2. Charging environment Temperature of HV battery changed due to ambient temperature changing suddenly 1) Explain to the customer that if the range that the ambient temperature fluctuates is outside of the range that the system predicts, it will be necessary to perform plug-in charging several times until the estimated time until charging is complete will be accurate. Charging power was restricted due to the temperature of the HV battery being high or low. 1. Charging environment Temperature of HV battery became excessively high or low due to ambient temperature 1) Explain to the customer that when the temperature of the HV battery is excessively high or low, the charging time may increase and the maximum SOC of the HV battery will be lower than normal. Charging power is restricted due to the electric vehicle charger assembly overheating. 1. Charging environment Cabin temperature became excessively high due to location vehicle was parked 1) Explain to the customer that if the electric vehicle charger assembly overheats, an output restriction will cause the charging time to increase. 2. Vehicle Ambient temperature around the electric vehicle charger assembly extremely high 1) Make sure that the charger cooling blower is free of foreign matter.
2) Cool the cabin and perform plug-in charging again.PFC temperature sensor or VH-DCDC temperature sensor (built into electric vehicle charger assembly) malfunction (stuck on intermediate high side) 3) While performing plug-in charging, using the Techstream, read the value of the Data List items "PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature" and "DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging)". If the value of either is more than the following, replace the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2016 - 12/2018] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]- PFC Boosting Circuit Temperature: 134 °C (273 °F)
- DC/DC Converter Temperature (for Charging): 129 °C (264 °F)
During charging, the voltage dropped due to a problem with the charging method, system power supply or infrastructure. 1. User Long extension cord or multi-socket was used to perform charging 1) Recommend the customer not to use a long extension cord or multi-socket and to use a charging cable that meets the standards for plug-in charging. 2. Charging environment Voltage dropped at electrical outlet 1) Explain to the customer that if the voltage drops due to any of the following the charging time will increase: - A long extension cord is used.
- A power outage occurs.
- Several vehicles are being charged at the same time.
- Power is being supplied by an alternative power source (solar panels, generator, etc.)
The auxiliary power consumption was high, causing the HV battery charging power to become low. 1. User Auxiliary power consumption was high due to use of accessories or power switch being on (IG) 1) Explain to the customer that if the auxiliary power consumption is high, the charging time will increase. (Recommend that they turn off accessories to reduce the electrical load while charging.) 2. Vehicle As auxiliary battery was discharged, charging power was used to charge auxiliary battery 1) Explain to the customer that if the vehicle is left for a long time, the charge of the auxiliary battery will decrease and additional power will be necessary to charge the auxiliary battery. 10 X0565 Ready ON Operation when Charging Connector Connected When a charging connector is judged to be connected to the charger inlet, the user operated the power switch. 1. User Charging connector connected 1) Interview customer and provide instruction on usage.
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]- Explain to the customer that if a charging connector is judged to be connected to the charging inlet, a safety feature will prevent the power switch from being turned on (READY).
2. Vehicle PISW circuit malfunction (open/short) 1) Check PISW signal circuit
Refer to DTC P0D56-11: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Ground [09/2016 - ]CPLT (control pilot signal) circuit malfunction (open/short) 2) Check Control Pilot Signal Circuit
Refer to Control Pilot Signal Circuit [09/2016 - ]10 X0566 Driving Force Suppression when Charging Connector Connected When the power switch is on (READY) and the vehicle is stopped, a charging connector is judged to be connected to the charger inlet, and driving torque is restricted for safety.
HINT:
A charging connector will also be judged to be connected if any of the following conditions are met:- A charging connector which is not being supplied power is connected to the charger inlet.
- The CPLT signal is oscillating even though no charging connector is connected to the charger inlet.
1. User Charging connector connected 1) Interview customer and provide instruction on usage.
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]- Explain to the customer that if a charging connector is judged to be connected to the charger inlet when the power switch is on (READY) and the vehicle is stopped, driving torque will be restricted for safety.
2. Vehicle PISW circuit malfunction (open/short) 1) Check PISW signal circuit
Refer to DTC P0D56-11: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Ground [09/2016 - ]
Refer to DTC P0D56-15: Charging Connector Proximity Detection Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open [09/2016 - ]CPLT (control pilot signal) circuit malfunction (open/short) 2) Check Control Pilot Signal Circuit
Refer to Control Pilot Signal Circuit [09/2016 - ]
- VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Vehicle Control History (RoB) - Select a vehicle control history item to access the applicable freeze frame data.
- Check the freeze frame Data recorded with the Vehicle Control History.
Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [09/2016 - 01/2018] , or refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [01/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [07/2020 - 06/2021] , or refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [06/2021 - ]
- CLEAR VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Vehicle Control History (Clear).NOTE:
By performing this procedure, all stored Vehicle Control History items will be cleared.