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Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493-, Checking

General Description 

Coolant flow is regulated by means of two mechanically coupled rotary slide valve s. The angular position of the rotary slide valve s is regulated according to various engine maps stored in the engine control unit. Various switching positions can be implemented by configuring the rotary slide valve s accordingly. This allows rapid heating of the engine, which, in turn, results in lower friction and higher fuel economy.

Special Tools And Workshop Equipment Required 

Test Requirements 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers concern. Refer to .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- component connector terminals 4 to 5 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 2.4 - 4.6 Ω (@ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 33 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 35 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6 Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493-, CHECKING - 6 .
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 80 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 86 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 87 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 6 Engine Temperature Control Actuator -N493-, CHECKING - 6 .
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.