Volvo Turbo
- Remove coil tower high tension lead and hold 3/4" (19 mm) from ground. Crank engine. If spark is present, go to step 10). If no spark is available, go to next step.
- Check voltage at terminal No. 15 of coil. If no voltage is present, check ballast resistor, ignition switch and wiring. If voltage is present, go to next step.
- Check voltage drop across transistor by connecting voltmeter to terminal No. 1 of coil and ground. Voltmeter reading should be .50-2.0 volts. If voltage is incorrect, go to step 6). If voltage is correct, go to next step.
- Check pick-up coil resistance by connecting ohmmeter across terminal No. 7 and 31d at distributor. Resistance reading should be 950-1250 ohms. If reading is incorrect, replace pick-up coil. If reading is correct, go to next step.
- Check pick-up coil for grounds by connecting ohmmeter to either terminal of pick-up coil and ground. Resistance reading should be infinity. If reading is incorrect, replace pick-up coil. If reading is correct, replace ignition control module.
- If voltage drop is more than .50-2.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage drop is less than .50 volts, check for 1-2 ohms resistance in ignition coil by connecting an ohmmeter across coil terminal No. 1 and 15. If reading is correct, replace ignition control module. If not, replace ignition coil.
- Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between terminal No. 15 of ignition control module and ground. If voltage is not present, repair wire coming from ballast resistor. If voltage is present, go to next step.
- With ignition on, connect voltmeter between terminal No. 16 of ignition control module and ground. If voltage is not present, repair wire coming from terminal No. 1 of ignition coil. If voltage is present, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition control module is properly grounded by disconnecting connector plug at module. Connect voltmeter across plug terminal No. 31 and ground. If reading is zero volts, replace ignition control module. If reading is incorrect, repair ground wire.
- Check ignition timing. If timing is incorrect, adjust as necessary. If timing is correct, check voltage across coil terminal No. 1 of ignition coil and ground. If voltage is incorrect, replace ignition control module.
- If voltage is correct and if the engine does not start, check and/or replace spark plugs, rotor, cap, ignition wires, and fuel system. If voltage is correct and engine starts, go to next step.
- Check dwell angle. If dwell angle is incorrect, replace ignition control module. If dwell angle is correct, ensure coil output 20,000 volts by holding coil high tension lead about 3/4" (19 mm) from ground.
- If coil output is correct, ignition system is okay. If coil output is incorrect, check and replace spark plugs, rotor, cap, and ignition wires. If output voltage is now correct, ignition stem is okay.
- If output voltage is still incorrect, install a known good ignition coil. If output voltage is now correct, replace ignition coil. If output voltage is still incorrect, install old coil. Replace ignition control module.