Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Components
NOTE:
Short to ground will cause fuse to module power feed to blow. Before performing diagnostic procedure, check for blown fuse for module. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Remove scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage is indicated, go to next step. If battery voltage is not indicated, go to step 3 .
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Black/White wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is indicated, go to step 4 . If battery voltage is not indicated, go to step 5 .
- Repair open in Orange wire between HORN fuse (15-amp) located in fuse block and DLC. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is indicated, go to step 6 . If battery voltage is not indicated, go to step 7 .
- Repair open in Black/White wire between DLC and ground. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Reconnect scan tool to DLC. Attempt to communicate with modules applicable to vehicle. If scan tool communicates, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . If scan tool does not communicate, go to step 8 .
- Repair open in Black wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and ground. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Go to appropriate diagnostic procedure for module that will not communicate. After repairs, go to DATA LINK COMMUNICATIONS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .