Battery Power To Module Disconnect (No Response From BCM, (Bat PWR DISCON'D) Battery Power To Module)
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 11. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 11 terminal No. 19. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect BCM. BCM is connected to junction block. Measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 11 terminal No. 19. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace BCM and fuse No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace junction block.
- Turn ignition off. Install fuse No. 11. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is connected to junction block. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 10. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 20 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit/junction block. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 12. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 6. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and junction block internal 12-pin connector terminal No. 11. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.