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No Response From Air Bag Control Module (ACM)

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 17. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  3 .
  2. Disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) 13-pin connector. ACM is located under center console. Remove fuse No. 16. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and component side of fuse No. 17 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Green/Yellow wire between fuse and Air Bag Control Module (ACM) for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace fuse.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and feed side of fuse No. 17 (Dark Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire between ignition switch and junction block. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect battery and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) 13-pin connector. ACM is located under center console. Reinstall fuse No. 17. Reconnect battery. Turn ignition on. Using external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Green/Yellow wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and ACM connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Light Green wire on Breeze, Cirrus and Stratus or Black/Pink wire on Sebring Convertible). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Green wire or Black/Pink wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Connect jumper between ground and ACM 13-pin connector terminal No. 3 (Violet wire on Breeze, Cirrus and Stratus or Violet/Brown wire on Sebring Convertible). Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, then SYSTEM TEST. Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open Violet or Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to next step.
  7. Move jumper wire to ACM 13-pin terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire on Breeze, Cirrus and Stratus and White/Dark Blue wire on Sebring Convertible). Perform CCD BUS test. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, repair open White/Black or White/Dark Blue wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace ACM.