Checking Park/Neutral Switch Operation - No DTCS
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, read Park/Neutral (P/N) switch state while moving gear selector through all positions. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, test is complete. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Disconnect Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure. Inspect connectors. Repair connectors as necessary. Using a DVOM, check resistance of P/N switch sense circuit between PCM connector C2 terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) and TRS connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Brown/Yellow or Black/White wire between PCM and TRS. Perform 42LE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance of P/N switch sense circuit between TRS connector terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) and ground. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow or Black/White wire between PCM and TRS. Perform 42LE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Reconnect TRS connector. Using a DVOM, check resistance of P/N switch sense circuit between PCM connector terminals No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) and No. 47 (Black/White wire). Move gear selector lever through all positions. If resistance switches from greater than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not switch from greater than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace TRS. Perform 42LE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If no other possible causes are found, replace PCM. Perform 42LE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS.