Relay Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Intrepid, 2002 Chrysler Concorde, and 2002 Chrysler 300M. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The compressor clutch relay, see Figure , is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Refer to the PDC label for relay identification and location. Remove the relay from the PDC to perform the following tests:
- A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals No. 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals No. 87 and 30. If okay, go to step 2 . If not okay, replace the faulty relay.
- Resistance between terminals No. 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 70-80 ohms. If okay, go to step 3 . If not okay, replace the faulty relay.
- Connect a battery to terminals No. 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals No. 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals No. 87A and 30. If okay, see RELAY CIRCUIT TEST . If not okay, replace the faulty relay.