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VTSS System Problems

  1. Select MODULE DISPLAY on scan tool. Verify that country indicated is US. If country code is US, go to next step. If country code is not US, select MISCELLANEOUS from SELECT FUNCTION screen on scan tool. Select CHANGE COUNTRY CODE from menu. Follow on-screen instructions to change country code. Return to MODULE DISPLAY screen and verify country code is US. Go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read BODY CONTROLLER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. If no additional DTCs are set, go to next step. If BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DTC is indicated, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE  under COMMUNICATIONS. If DRIVER DOOR DISARM SWITCH INPUT DTC is indicated, go to DRIVER DOOR DISARM SWITCH INPUT . If PASSENGER DOOR DISARM SWITCH INPUT is indicated, go to PASSENGER DOOR DISARM SWITCH INPUT .
  3. Select THEFT ALARM, VTSS, MONITOR DISPLAY on scan tool. Display VTSS status. If status is DISARMED, go to next step. If status is not DISARMED, go to step  62.
  4. Turn ignition on and select THEFT ALARM, VTSS, MISCELLANEOUS, CHANGE MODE, DIAGNOSTICS on scan tool. Follow scan tool on-screen instructions. If PUT IGNITION IN OFF POSITION is displayed on scan tool, go to next step. If PUT IGNITION IN OFF POSITION is not displayed on scan tool, go to step  57.
  5. When entering diagnostic mode, horn should sound 2 times and headlights and VTSS indicator will flash. If horn fails to sound, go to next step. If headlights fail to flash, go to step  20. If VTSS indicator fails to flash, go to step  32. If horn, headlights and VTSS indicator operate as specified, go to step  38.
  6. Depress horn button on steering wheel. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, go to step  12.
  7. Select THEFT ALARM, VTSS, MONITOR DISPLAY on scan tool. Display trunk key cylinder switch status. If scan tool displays SWITCH: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SWITCH: CLOSED, go to step  9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from junction block and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 7. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  9. Disconnect trunk key cylinder switch 2-pin connector. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between cylinder switch harness connector terminals. Using scan tool, read trunk key cylinder switch status. If scan tool does not display SWITCH: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays SWITCH: CLOSED, replace trunk key cylinder switch.
  10. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire) on trunk key cylinder switch connector. If scan tool does not display SWITCH: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays SWITCH: CLOSED, repair open in Black wire between 2-pin connector and ground.
  11. Locate Body Control Module (BCM) 20-pin connector C5. See Figure and Figure . Do not disconnect connector. Backprobe jumper wire between ground and BCM 20-pin connector C5 terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If scan tool displays trunk key cylinder SWITCH: CLOSED, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire between BCM 20-pin connector C5 and trunk key cylinder 2-pin connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If scan tool does not display trunk key cylinder SWITCH: CLOSED, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Remove horn relay located in junction block. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 8 on horn relay socket. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step  17.
  13. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 on horn relay socket. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
  14. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 8 and 10 on horn relay socket. See Figure. If horns sound, go to next step. If horns do not sound, repair open in Dark Green/Pink wire between junction block and horn(s).
  15. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from junction block and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 7 and horn relay socket terminal No. 7. See Figure. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reinstall horn relay and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace junction block.
  16. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 on junction block internal 12-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace horn relay. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  17. Remove and inspect fuse No. 8 (20-amp), located in junction block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  19.
  18. Disconnect horns and remove horn relay. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance at terminal No. 10 on horn relay socket. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Pink wire between junction block and horn(s) and replace fuse No. 8. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace fuse No. 8.
  19. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 14 (Pink/White wire) on fuse No. 8 socket. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink/White wire between junction block and Power Distribution Center (PDC). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace junction block.
  20. Turn low beam headlights on. If headlights illuminate, go to next step. If headlights do not illuminate, check headlight power and ground circuits, headlight and dimmer switches, and/or broken headlight circuit connectors or splices.
  21. Turn headlights off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, INPUT/OUTPUT display. Read KEY-IN IGNITION SW status. If scan tool displays SWITCH: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display SWITCH: CLOSED, go to step  28.
  22. Select ACTUATOR TEST on scan tool. Using scan tool, actuate headlight relay. If headlights do not toggle on and off, go to next step. If headlights toggle on and off, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  23. Locate headlight delay relay in junction block. See Figure. Remove headlight delay relay and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Turn headlights on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 on headlight delay relay socket. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in headlight switch output circuit between junction block and splice.
  24. Turn headlights off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 on headlight delay relay socket. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red/White wire between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and junction block.
  25. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 on headlight delay relay socket. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block.
  26. Turn ignition off and disconnect Body Control Module (BCM). Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 and terminal No. 2 on headlight delay relay socket. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace junction block.
  27. Install headlight delay relay. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 on junction block internal 12-pin connector. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace headlight delay relay.
  28. Locate and disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector in ignition switch. See Figure. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/White wire.
  29. Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition 2-pin connector terminals. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
  30. Locate BCM 22-pin connector C3. See Figure. DO NOT disconnect connector. Backprobe jumper wire between ground and BCM 22-pin connector C3 terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open in Light Blue wire circuit between BCM 22-pin connector and key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
  31. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  32. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, MONITOR DISPLAY. If scan tool displays PCM status as 1) NO RESPONSE, 2) NO RESPONSE, see PCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM PCM  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display PCM status as 1) NO RESPONSE, 2) NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  33. If VTSS indicator light is on constantly, go to next step. If VTSS indicator light is not on constantly, go to step  35.
  34. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 10-pin connector C2 and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure. If VTSS indicator light goes off, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If VTSS indicator light stays on, repair short to ground in Black/Orange wire circuit between BCM and VTSS indicator light.
  35. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 10-pin connector C2. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between ground and BCM 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire). If VTSS indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step. If VTSS indicator light illuminates, replace BCM.
  36. Locate and disconnect instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector behind instrument cluster. See Figure. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Pink/Red wire) on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink/Red wire circuit.
  37. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminal No. 7 (Black/Orange wire) on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector and terminal No. 4 (Black/Orange wire) instrument panel 10-pin connector at BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Orange wire circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VTSS indicator light.
  38. Remove key from ignition switch. Open and close left front door. Horn should sound. Wait 2 seconds. Open and close right front door. Horn should sound. Wait 2 seconds. Open and close left rear door. Horn should sound. Wait 2 seconds. Open and close right rear door. Horn should sound. Wait 2 seconds. Lock and unlock left front door with door lock key. Horn should sound. Wait 2 seconds. Lock and unlock right front door with door lock key. Horn should sound. If left front door failed, go to next step. If right front door failed, go to step  40. If left rear door failed, go to step  41. If right rear door failed, go to step  42. If left front door lock key failed, go to step  64. If right front door lock key failed, go to step  43. If all door functions pass, go to step  55.
  39. Ensure left front door is closed. Select THEFT ALARM, INPUT/OUTPUT on scan tool and read left front door ajar switch status. If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform SHORTED DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  or SHORTED DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (EXCEPT SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  under DOOR AJAR. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform OPEN DRIVER DOOR (LEFT FRONT) AJAR CIRCUIT; COURTESY LIGHT INOPERATIVE WITH LEFT FRONT DOOR (ALL MODELS)  under DOOR AJAR.
  40. Ensure all doors are closed. Select THEFT ALARM, INPUT/OUTPUT on scan tool and read door ajar switch status. If scan tool displays DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  or SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (EXCEPT SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  under DOOR AJAR. If scan tool does not display DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform OPEN PASSENGER DOOR (RIGHT FRONT) AJAR CIRCUIT; COURTESY LIGHT INOPERATIVE WITH RIGHT FRONT DOOR (ALL MODELS)  under DOOR AJAR.
  41. Ensure all doors are closed. Select THEFT ALARM, INPUT/OUTPUT on scan tool and read door ajar switch status. If scan tool displays DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  or SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (EXCEPT SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  under DOOR AJAR. If scan tool does not display DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform OPEN PASSENGER DOOR (LEFT REAR) AJAR CIRCUIT; COURTESY LIGHT INOPERATIVE WITH LEFT REAR DOOR (EXCEPT SEBRING CONVERTIBLE) under DOOR AJAR.
  42. Ensure all doors are closed. Select THEFT ALARM, INPUT/OUTPUT on scan tool and read door ajar switch status. If scan tool displays DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  or SHORTED PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT (EXCEPT SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  under DOOR AJAR. If scan tool does not display DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, perform OPEN PASSENGER DOOR (RIGHT REAR) AJAR CIRCUIT; COURTESY LIGHT INOPERATIVE WITH RIGHT REAR DOOR (EXCEPT SEBRING CONVERTIBLE)  under DOOR AJAR.
  43. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SENSOR DISPLAY and read RF DR DISARM voltage. If no voltage is displayed, go to next step. If voltage is displayed, go to step  52.
  44. Remove key from ignition switch. Open passenger's door. Place key in passenger's door key lock cylinder. Rotate key to UNLOCK position and hold. Using scan tool, read RF DR DISARM voltage. If voltage is greater than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to step  47.
  45. Rotate key to LOCK position and hold. Using scan tool, read RF DR DISARM voltage. If voltage is greater than 6.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 6.8 volts or less, replace passenger's door key lock cylinder switch.
  46. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  47. Access passenger's door key lock cylinder harness. Disconnect lock cylinder connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) on key cylinder switch connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire.
  48. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on key cylinder switch connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for short to ground.
  49. Connect a jumper wire between key cylinder lock switch connector terminals. Using scan tool, read RF DR DISARM voltage. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage displayed is greater than 9.5 volts, replace passenger's door key lock cylinder switch.
  50. Access BCM 20-pin connector C5 located at junction block. See Figure. Do not disconnect connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 20 (Dark Green/Orange wire) on 20-pin connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.
  51. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  52. Disconnect right front lock cylinder connector. Using scan tool, read RF DR DISARM voltage. If no voltage is displayed, replace passenger's door key lock cylinder. If voltage is displayed, go to next step.
  53. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 20-pin connector C5 located at junction block and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 20-pin connector C5 terminal No. 20 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair Dark Green/Orange wire for short to voltage.
  54. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  55. Turn ignition on. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn fails to sound, go to step  57.
  56. Select THEFT ALARM, MONITOR DISPLAY on scan tool. Monitor VTSS status. If VTSS status is indicated as 1) NO RESPONSE, 2) NO RESPONSE, go to PCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM PCM  under COMMUNICATIONS. If VTSS status is indicated as 1) NOT OK TO ARM VTSS, 2) OK TO RUN ENGINE, engine must be started 20 times before system becomes fully operational. If neither response is indicated, system is operating properly at this time.
  57. Remove and inspect fuse No. 11 (10-amp) located in junction block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, turn ignition off and go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  61.
  58. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 19 (Red/Violet wire) on fuse No. 11 socket. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse No. 11.
  59. Turn ignition off. Remove BCM from junction block and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure and Figure . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 19 (Red/Violet wire) on fuse No. 11 socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair ignition switch side (terminal No. 20) of fuse No. 11 and replace fuse. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  60. Replace Body Control Module (BCM) and fuse No. 11. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  61. If fuse No. 11 is okay, turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 20 (Dark Green/Red wire) on fuse No. 11 socket. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, reinstall fuse No. 11 and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire between junction block and ignition switch.
  62. Turn ignition off. Remove Body Control Module (BCM) from junction block and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 6. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  63. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  64. Turn ignition off. Insert key into left door key lock cylinder. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, MONITOR DISPLAY and read VTSS mode. Rotate and hold left door key lock cylinder in unlock position. If scan tool indicates CURRENT MODE DISARMED, disarm function is operating properly, choose another possible cause of VTSS malfunction. If scan tool does not indicate CURRENT MODE DISARMED, go to next step.
  65. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SENSOR DISPLAY and read LF DR DISARM voltage. If VOLTAGE 0 is displayed, go to next step. If VOLTAGE 0 is not displayed, go to step  74.
  66. Remove key from ignition switch. Open driver's door. Place key in driver's door key lock cylinder. Rotate key to UNLOCK position and hold. Using scan tool, read LF DR DISARM voltage. If voltage is greater than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to step  69.
  67. Rotate key to LOCK position and hold. Using scan tool, read LF DR DISARM voltage. If voltage is greater than 6.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 6.8 volts or less, replace driver's door key lock cylinder switch.
  68. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  69. Access driver's door key lock cylinder harness. Disconnect lock cylinder connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Pink wire) on key cylinder switch connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Pink wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  70. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Orange wire) on key cylinder switch connector. If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair Light Green/Orange wire for short to ground.
  71. Connect a jumper wire between key cylinder lock switch connector terminals. Using scan tool, read LF DR DISARM voltage. If voltage is 9.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage displayed is greater than 9.5 volts, replace driver's door key lock cylinder switch.
  72. Access Body Control Module (BCM) 20-pin connector C5 located at junction block. See Figure. Do not disconnect connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 20-pin connector C5 terminal No. 19 (Light Green/Orange wire). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Orange wire.
  73. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  74. Disconnect left front door lock key cylinder switch connector. Using scan tool, read LF DR DISARM voltage. If VOLTAGE 0 is displayed, go to next step. If VOLTAGE 0 is not displayed, replace driver's door key lock cylinder.
  75. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 20-pin connector C5 located at junction block and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and BCM 20-pin connector C5 terminal No. 19 (Light Green/Orange wire). If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair Light Green/Orange wire for short to voltage.
  76. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.