CCD Short To Battery
NOTE:
Perform body verification test after each repair. See BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM), if equipped. TCM is located next to power distribution center in left front corner of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace TCM. See TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located next to air filter housing. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step 14.
- Turn ignition off and wait 5 minutes. Disconnect Air Bag Control Module (ACM) connector. ACM is located under center console. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. See AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE (ACM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if equipped. SKIM is located at ignition lock cylinder. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE (SKIM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB. Anti-lock brake controller module is mounted on right inner fender panel of engine compartment. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CAB. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (CAB) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) 22-pin connector C3. BCM is located on back of junction block. Turn ignition on. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to step 12.
- Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect BCM 22-pin connector C3. Turn ignition on. Using an DVOM, measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 3 (Violet/Gray wire on Breeze, Cirrus and Stratus or Violet/Brown wire on Sebring Convertible). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair Violet/Gray or Violet/Brown wire for short to voltage.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 11 (White/Dark Green on Breeze, Cirrus and Stratus or White/Dark Blue wire on Sebring Convertible). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair White/Dark Green wire or White/Dark Blue wire for short to voltage.
- Reconnect scan tool from DLC. Ensure ignition is on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace scan tool cable or scan tool as necessary.
- Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and each CCD BUS (+) terminals on BCM 14-pin connector C1. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage at all terminals is 0.5 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage at any terminal is greater than 0.5 volt, repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit.
- Measure voltage between ground and each CCD BUS (-) terminals on BCM 14-pin connector C1. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage of any terminal is greater than 0.5 volt, repair short to voltage in appropriate circuit. If voltage at all terminals is 0.5 volt or less, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster Red connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
- Measure resistance between ground and instrument cluster Blue connector C2 terminal No. 11 (Black/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Orange wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster circuit board. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Using DVOM, measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 44 (Orange/White wire) and No. 59 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Orange/White wire and Violet/Brown wire.
- Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 44 (Orange/White wire) and No. 60 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short between Orange/White wire and White/Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.