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Any Or All Cluster Warning Light Problems

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) CLUSTER. If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate diagnosis and repair procedure under COMMUNICATIONS .
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select MIC CLUSTER. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, read MIC DTCs. If scan tool displays RAM FAULT, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If scan tool does not display RAM FAULT, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read MIC CLUSTER TYPE. Verify that cluster matches cluster type (e.g. US or Metric). If scan tool indicates correct instrument cluster, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate the correct cluster, replace circuit board in cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  5. Select BODY COMPUTER SYSTEM TEST with scan tool. If scan tool indicates Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to BATTERY POWER TO MODULE DISCONNECT; IGNITION VOLTAGE TOO LOW; NO RESPONSE FROM BCM (BAT PWR DISCON'D); BATTERY POWER TO MODULE  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not indicate PCM status as INACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step.
  6. If all indicators work as designed, test is complete. If the Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display is faulty, go to next step. If coolant temperature light is faulty, go to step  12. If low fuel light is faulty, go to step  19. If oil warning light is faulty, go to step  22. If seat belt light is faulty, go to step  32. If brake warning light is faulty, go to step  38. If high beam indicator light is faulty, go to step  60. If turn signal indicator lights are faulty, go to step  66. If generator light is faulty, go to step  71. If cruise control light is faulty, go to step  76. If check engine light is faulty, go to step  81. If fog light indicator is faulty, go to step  86. If ABS warning light is faulty, go to step  89. If air bag light is faulty, go to lemon-25® AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. If deck ajar message is faulty (Sebring convertible), go to step  94. If low wash message is faulty (Sebring convertible), go to step  103. If traction control indicator is faulty (Sebring convertible), go to step  108.
  7. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, select PRND3L LED'S under ELECTRO/MECH actuators. If all PRND3L characters and segments illuminate, stop actuation and go to next step. If all PRND3L characters and segments do not illuminate, replace VF display module. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  8. Using scan tool, select ODO/TRIP under ELECTRO/MECH actuators VF display. If all odometer/trip characters and segments illuminate, stop actuation and go to next step. If all odometer/trip characters and segments do not illuminate, replace VF display module.
  9. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select TRANS TYPE from vehicle status monitor under BCM monitor displays. If transaxle status is MANUAL, go to next step. If transaxle status is not MANUAL, go to step  11.
  10. If transaxle status is MANUAL, PCM is for a manual transaxle. If vehicle is equipped with a manual transaxle, VF display is operating properly. If vehicle is equipped with an automatic transaxle, install a PCM for an automatic transaxle.
  11. Using scan tool, read BCM fault messages. If ETAX PRNDL MESSAGE is present, go to EATX PRNDL MESSAGE TEST FAILED (NO RESPONSE FROM TCM)  under COMMUNICATIONS. If ETAX PRNDL MESSAGE is not present, odometer VF display is operating properly.
  12. Turn ignition switch from OFF position to ON/RUN position. If coolant temperature light illuminates, go to next step. If coolant temperature light does not illuminate, go to step  15.
  13. Using scan tool, select LIMP-IN MONITOR under body monitors and read ECT SENSOR LIMP-IN status. If scan tool displays ECT SENSOR LIMP-IN: YES, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If scan tool does not display ECT SENSOR LIMP-IN: YES, go to next step.
  14. If coolant temperature light does not remain illuminated, light is operating properly. If coolant temperature light remains illuminated, repair or replace Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC). See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  15. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, actuate ALL LAMPS. If coolant temperature light illuminates, light is operating properly. If coolant temperature light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Remove and inspect coolant temperature bulb. See Fig 1. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is defective, replace bulb.
  17. Inspect instrument cluster and ensure bulb socket is clean and not damaged. Inspect instrument cluster circuit board. If instrument cluster circuit board is okay, go to next step. If instrument cluster circuit board is defective, repair or replace as necessary.
  18. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  19. If low fuel light is illuminated when it should be off, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If low fuel light appears to operate correctly, go to next step.
  20. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, actuate ALL LAMPS. If low fuel light illuminates and then goes off, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If low fuel light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  21. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Remove low fuel warning bulb and replace if defective. See Fig 1. Inspect instrument cluster and ensure bulb socket is clean and not damaged. Repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary.
    Fig 1: Locating Instrument Cluster Light Bulbs
    G95E14484Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
  22. Turn ignition off and ensure engine oil level is within specification. If engine oil level is within specification, go to next step.
  23. Turn ignition on. If oil warning light (oil can indicator) illuminates, turn ignition off and go to next step. If oil warning light did not illuminate, go to step  28.
  24. Locate oil pressure switch at right rear of 2.4L engine, or front of 2.5L engine and remove switch. Connect an external oil pressure gauge in place of oil pressure switch. Start engine and allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. If external oil pressure gauge shows engine oil pressure is 4 psi or greater, go to next step. If gauge shows engine oil pressure is less than 4 psi, repair engine as necessary. See appropriate article in ENGINES.
  25. Turn engine off with ignition on. If oil warning light is on, go to next step. If oil warning light is off, replace oil pressure switch.
  26. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2 and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Using DVOM, measure resistance at terminal No. 12 (Gray wire) on Blue 13-pin connector C2. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire or Gray/White wire between instrument cluster and oil pressure switch.
  27. Replace instrument cluster circuit board. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  28. Locate oil pressure switch at right rear of 2.4L engine, or front of 2.5L engine and disconnect switch 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper wire between ground and oil pressure switch 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Gray or Gray/White wire). If oil warning light (oil can indicator) does not illuminate, leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If oil warning light illuminates, replace oil pressure switch.
  29. Disconnect instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2 and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Black wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Black wire.
  30. Turn ignition off. Ensure jumper wire is still connected between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) on oil pressure switch 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 12 (Gray wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray wire between instrument cluster and oil pressure switch.
  31. Remove oil warning bulb (oil can indicator) from instrument cluster. See Fig 1. If bulb is defective, replace light bulb. If bulb is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary.
  32. Turn ignition switch from OFF position to ON (RUN) position. If seat belt warning light illuminates and then goes off, system is operating properly. If seat belt warning light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  33. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, select ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER (MIC) and actuate ALL LAMPS. If seat belt warning light does not illuminate, go to step  37. If seat belt warning light illuminates on Breeze, Cirrus or Stratus models, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If seat belt warning light illuminates on Sebring Convertible, go to next step.
    NOTE: Next test step applies if seat belt indicator is on continuously.
  34. Disconnect Seat Belt Control Module (SBCM) connector under center console. See Figure. Connect a jumper wire between terminals No. 11 (Light Green wire) and No. 13 (Black/Light Green wire) on SBCM harness connector. See Figure. If seat belt warning light is still illuminated, go to next step. If seat belt warning light goes out, go to SEATBELT CONTROL TIMER MODULE (SCTM) FAILURE (SEBRING CONVERTIBLE) .
  35. Disconnect BCM 22-pin connector C3. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Light Green wire) on 22-pin harness connector. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Light Green wire.
  36. Disconnect jumper wire. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM 22-pin connector C3 terminal No. 9 (Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Green wire for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  37. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. Remove and inspect seat belt warning light bulb. See Fig 1. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  38. If vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If vehicle is not equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to next step.
  39. Ensure parking brake lever is fully released and operates smoothly and does not bind. If parking brake lever does not operate properly, repair as necessary. If parking brake operates properly, go to next step.
  40. Turn ignition on. If brake warning light is on, go to next step. If brake warning light is not on, go to step  47.
  41. Inspect brake fluid reservoir level. If brake fluid level is low, fill to proper level and perform body verification test. See BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If brake fluid reservoir level is okay, go to next step.
  42. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector is located on driver's side of master cylinder, below brake fluid reservoir. If brake warning light goes out, replace brake fluid level switch. If brake warning light does not go out, go to next step.
  43. Disconnect parking brake switch connector. Parking brake switch is located under front of parking brake lever. If brake warning light goes out, replace parking brake switch. If brake warning light does not go out, go to next step.
  44. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure resistance at terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  45. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Fig 2. Using DVOM, measure resistance at terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
    Fig 2: Locating Steering Column Switches
    G95B13574Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
  46. Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
  47. Crank engine and monitor brake warning light. If brake warning light illuminates as engine is cranking, go to next step. If brake warning light does not illuminate while engine is cranking, go to step  55.
  48. Turn ignition on. Apply parking brake lever. If brake warning light illuminates, release parking brake lever and go to next step. If brake warning light does not illuminate, go to go to step  53.
  49. If this test step was reached because brake fluid reservoir is empty and brake warning light did not come on, go to next step. If not, brake warning light is operating as designed.
  50. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector at master cylinder and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between brake fluid level switch connector terminals. Turn ignition on. If brake warning light does not illuminate, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If brake warning light illuminates, replace brake fluid level switch.
  51. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on brake fluid level switch connector. If brake warning light comes on, repair open in Black wire. If parking brake light does not illuminate go to next step.
  52. Repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire between junction block and instrument cluster.
  53. Disconnect parking brake switch connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Connect a jumper wire between ground and parking brake switch connector (Gray wire). If brake warning light illuminates, replace parking brake switch. If brake warning light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  54. Repair open in Gray wire between parking brake switch and instrument cluster.
  55. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector C2. See Fig 2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) on ignition switch 10-pin connector C2. See Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black wire.
    Fig 3: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
    G95B14291Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
  56. Reconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector C2. Turn ignition on. Using a jumper wire, backprobe between ground and ignition switch 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). If brake warning light does not illuminate, go to next step. If brake warning light illuminates, replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
  57. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. DO NOT disconnect jumper wire from ignition switch 10-pin connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire between instrument cluster and ignition switch.
  58. Remove and inspect Red brake warning light bulb. See Fig 1. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster.
  59. Replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  60. Turn ignition on. Turn high beam headlights on. If high beam headlights illuminate, go to next step. If high beam headlights do not illuminate, see HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS article.
  61. Using scan tool, read HI BEAM SENSE. If high beam sense is ON, go to next step. If high beam sense is not ON, go to step  64.
  62. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, select ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER (MIC) and actuate ALL LAMPS. If high beam indicator light does not illuminate, go to next step. If high beam indicator light illuminates, system is operating properly.
  63. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect high beam indicator bulb. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  64. Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect BCM from junction block. Turn headlights high beam on. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage at BCM 12-pin internal connector terminal No. 1. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace junction block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  65. Replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  66. Ensure parking lights operate properly. If parking lights operate correctly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate correctly, see HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS article.
  67. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect both turn signal light bulbs. If bulbs are okay, go to next step. If bulbs are defective, replace bulbs.
  68. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Brown wire) on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector C1. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn right turn signal on. If voltage increases to greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not increase to greater than 10 volts, repair open in Tan/Brown wire.
  69. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Tan wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Turn left turn signal on. If voltage increases to greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not increase to greater than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Tan wire.
  70. Repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  71. Start engine. Using scan tool, select BODY, BODY COMPUTER, MONITOR DISPLAY, LIMP-IN MONITOR and read CHARGING LIMP-IN status. If status is YES, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If status is not YES, go to next step.
  72. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition switch from OFF position to ON/RUN position and observe alternator light (battery symbol). If alternator light does not illuminate, go to next step. If alternator light illuminates, system is operating properly.
  73. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, actuate ALL LAMPS. If alternator light does not illuminate, go to next step. If alternator light illuminates, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  74. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect alternator light bulb. Ensure bulb socket is clean and not damaged. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
  75. Repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  76. If cruise control light is the only problem with cruise control system, go to next step. If there are more problems than just cruise control light, see appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article.
  77. Turn ignition switch from OFF position to ON/RUN position. If cruise control light does not illuminate and then go off, go to next step. If cruise control light illuminates and then goes off, system is operating properly.
  78. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, actuate ALL LAMPS. If cruise control light does not illuminate, go to next step. If cruise control light illuminates and then goes off, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  79. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect cruise control light bulb. Ensure bulb socket is clean and not damaged. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
  80. Repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  81. Start engine. Using scan tool, select VEHICLE STATUS MONITOR under body monitor. Read CHECK ENGINE LAMP STATUS. If check engine light status is not ON, go to next step. If check engine light status is ON, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  82. Turn ignition switch from OFF position to ON/RUN position. If check engine light does not illuminate, go to next step. If check engine light illuminates and then goes off, system is operating properly.
  83. Turn ignition switch to UNLOCK position. Using scan tool, actuate ALL LAMPS. If check engine light does not illuminate, go to next step. If check engine light illuminates, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  84. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect check engine light bulb. Ensure bulb socket is clean and not damaged. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
  85. Repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  86. Turn headlight on low beam. Ensure headlight low beam is operating properly. Turn fog lights on. If headlights and fog lights are not operating properly, repair lights as necessary. If headlights and fog lights are operating properly, go to next step.
  87. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect fog light indicator light bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is defective, replace fog light indicator light bulb.
  88. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/Orange wire) on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector C2. See Figure. Turn ignition and fog lights on. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Light Blue/Orange wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
    NOTE: Following test procedure applies only if ABS indicator light never comes on during bulb check.
  89. If ABS indicator light does not turn off, go to next step. If ABS indicator light turns off, check for another related symptom test. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
  90. Using scan tool, select ANTI-LOCK BRAKES and read DTCs. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to ABS MESSAGE MISMATCH; ABS MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED; NO RESPONSE FROM CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (CAB)  under COMMUNICATIONS. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  91. If any anti-lock DTCs are set, go to appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If no anti-lock DTCs are set, go to next step.
  92. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect ABS indicator light bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is defective, replace ABS indicator light bulb.
  93. Repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  94. Turn ignition on. Ensure both doors are closed. Monitor odometer on instrument cluster. If DECK message is displayed, go to next step. If deck message is not displayed, go to step  98.
  95. Ensure trunk lid is correctly adjusted. Repair as needed. If trunk lid is adjusted properly, go to next step.
  96. Open trunk. Disconnect wire from trunk latch. Turn ignition on. If DECK message is displayed, go to next step. If DECK message is no longer displayed, replace latch assembly.
  97. Disconnect BCM 14-pin connector C1. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and BCM 14-pin connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire). See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is 100 ohms or greater, replace BCM. See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire.
  98. Open trunk. If DECK message is displayed, system is currently operating correctly. If deck message is not displayed, go to next step.
  99. Disconnect single wire connector wire from trunk latch. Connect a jumper wire between ground and latch ajar connector. Observe odometer display. If display changed from MILES to DECK, replace trunk latch assembly. If display did not change, go to next step.
  100. With jumper wire connected, disconnect BCM 14-pin connector C1. See Figure. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Black wire) on 14-pin harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Tan/Black wire.
  101. Using scan tool, select PRND3L LED'S under ELECTRO/MECH actuators. If all PRND3L characters and segments illuminate, stop actuation and replace MIC circuit board. If all PRND3L characters and segments do not illuminate, go to next step.
  102. Replace VF display module. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  103. Disconnect washer level sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Observe odometer display. If display changed from MILES to LO WASH, replace level sensor inside washer reservoir. If display did not change, go to next step.
  104. Remove jumper wire. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Tan wire) on washer level sensor connector. Wait approximately one minute. Observe odometer display. If display changed from MILES to LO WASH, repair open in Black wire to wash level sensor. If display did not change, go to next step.
  105. With jumper wire connected, remove instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster Red connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Black/Tan wire) on Red connector C1. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire.
  106. Disconnect jumper wire. Connect instrument cluster connectors. Using scan tool, select PRND3L LED'S under ELECTRO/MECH actuators. If all PRND3L characters and segments illuminate, stop actuation and replace MIC circuit board. If all PRND3L characters and segments do not illuminate, go to next step.
  107. Replace VF display module. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  108. Turn ignition on. Select ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER, ACTUATOR TESTS using scan tool and activate ALL LAMPS. If traction control indicator comes on, check that vehicle is equipped with proper CAB (Controller Anti-Lock Brakes) and BCM. If traction control indicator does not come on, go to next step.
  109. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Fig 1. Remove and inspect traction control indicator light bulb. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is defective, replace traction control indicator light bulb.
  110. Repair or replace instrument cluster. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.