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Cylinder Lock Switch Failure/Unlock

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Ram Wagon, 2002 Dodge Ram Van, 2001 Dodge Ram Wagon, and 2001 Dodge Ram Van. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS after each repair

Monitored & Set Condition

  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  2. Set Condition: If the CTM detects that the cylinder lock (MUX) switch remains in the UNLOCK position longer than 30 seconds.

Possible Causes:

  1. Door Key Cylinder Mechanical Malfunction
  2. Defective Driver Unlock Switch
  3. Defective Passenger Unlock Switch
  4. Cylinder Lock Switch MUX Circuit Short To Ground
  5. Defective CTM Unlock
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, VTSS, SENSORS then read CYLINDER LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is more than 2.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2.8 volts or less, go to step  3 .
  2. Insert key into suspect door key cylinder. Using key, lock and unlock door several times. If door switch moves freely, go to next step. If door switch does not move freely, repair or replace suspect door key cylinder assembly.
  3. Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect driver door key cylinder switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is 2.8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.8 volts, replace driver door key cylinder switch.
  4. Turn ignition off. Access and disconnect passenger door key cylinder switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read CYLINDER LOCK SW voltage. If voltage is 2.8 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.8 volts, replace passenger door key cylinder switch.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C2. Access and disconnect suspect door key cylinder switch connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of suspect cylinder lock switch MUX circuit between CTM connector C2 terminal No. 9 (driver) or No. 10 (passenger) and ground. See Figure . If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in cylinder lock switch MUX circuit. If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, replace CTM.